Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r486

Philippus Franchus de Perusio

d. 1471

 

Alternative Names

Philippus de Franchis; Filippo Franchi; Filippo de Franchi; Philippus Francus

 

Biography/Description

Born in Perugia, Philippus taught law there in 1461. He also taught law in Ferrara in 1467. Philippus died in 1471 in Ferrara after being banished by his native city.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura super Sexto.

 
No. 2

Lectura super titulo De regulis iuris in Sexto.

 
No. 3

Super rubrica De appellationibus.

 
No. 4

Repetitio in cap. Si pater, tit. De testamentis. (VI 3.11.1).

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Lectura super Sexto.

 
Early Printed Editions

Venezia, 1499 (Hain 7314).

 
 

Venezia, 1504.

 
No. 2

Lectura super titulo De regulis iuris in Sexto.

 
Early Printed Editions

Venezia, 1499 (Hain 7321).

 
No. 3

Super rubrica De appellationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Perugia, c. 1477 (Hain 7317).

 
 

Siena, 1488 (Hain 7318).

 
 

Venezia, 1496 (Hain 7319).

 
 

Pavia, 1496 (Hain 7320).

 
No. 4

Repetitio in cap. Si pater, tit. De testamentis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Pavia, 1489 (Hain 7315).

 
 

Pavia, 1500 (Hain 7316).

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.342.