Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r242

Johannes de Anania

d. 1457

 

Alternative Names

Joannes de Anania (LC); Giovanni d’Anania; Giovanni d’Anagni; Iohannes de Anania; Ioannes de Anania

 

Biography/Description

From Anagni, Johannes studied both laws at Bologna and received the doctorate in 1423. Then he began teaching there. In 1443, he abandoned his professorial chair, however, to embark on a political career. His wife had died in the same year, and Johannes also became a cleric, holding several offices as a canon at the cathedral of Bologna, since 1448 as the archdeacon. He died in 1457.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentaria super V libro Decretalium. (X 5).

 
No. 2

Commentaria super Sexto decretalium.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
No. 4

Quaestiones.

 
No. 5

Disputatio in materia alienationis feudi.

 
No. 6

Allegatio de salario et stipendio ac obligatione et promissione domini.

 
No. 7

Tractatus de iubileo.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Commentaria super V libro Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Bologna, 1479 (Hain 938).

 
 

Milano, 1492 (Hain 940).

 
 

Bologna, 1497 (Hain 939).

 
 

Milano, 1497 (Hain 941).

 
 

Lyon, 1546.

 
 

Lyon, 1553.

 
No. 2

Commentaria super Sexto decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Milano, 1492 (Hain 942).

 
 

Lyon, 1546.

 
 

Lyon, 1553.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Bologna: Ludovico Bolognini, 1481.

 
 

Milano, 1491.

 
 

Bologna, 1496 (Hain 936).

 
 

Milano, 1496.

 
 

Venezia, 1496.

 
 

Venezia, 1575.

 
 

Venezia, 1576.

 
No. 5

Disputatio in materia alienationis feudi.

 
Early Printed Editions

Basel, 1564.

 
 

Selectae quaestiones juris variae. Köln, 1570, 460.

 
 

Opera feudorum [of Martinus de Carratti di Lodi]. Frankfurt, 1581.

 
No. 7

Tractatus de iubileo.

 
Early Printed Editions

s.l., s.a. (Hain 943).

 
 

s.l., s.a. (Hain 944).

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.320–22.