Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r211

Franciscus de Platea

d. 1460

 

Alternative Names

Fra Francesco Piazza

 

Biography/Description

Born in Bologna, Franciscus joined the Franciscans in 1424. Later he became a doctor utriusque iuris and preached the crusade against the Turks. He died in 1460.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Opus sive tabula sive tractatus restitutionum, usurarum et excomunicatioum.

 
No. 2

De actu matrimoniali.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Opus sive tabula sive tractatus restitutionum, usurarum et excomunicatioum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Venezia, 1472 (Hain 13035).

 
 

Venezia, 1473 (Hain 13036).

 
 

Köln, 1474 (Hain 13037).

 
 

s.l., 1474 (Hain 13038).

 
 

Paris, 1476 (Hain 13039).

 
 

Venezia, 1477 (Hain 13040).

 
 

Speyer, 1489 (Hain 13041).

 
 

s.l., s.a. (Hain 13034).

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 14.347rb-363ra.

 

Literature

C. Piana, Il beato Marco da Bologna [1479] e il suo conuento di S. Paolo in monte nel Quattrocento (Bologna 1973).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.446.