Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r197

Franciscus Brevius

d. 1508

 

Alternative Names

Francesco Brevio

 

Biography/Description

A Venetian, Franciscus was teaching canon law at Padua in 1475/80. He was appointed judge of the Roman Rota by Pope Sixtus IV in 1482, despite grave moral accusations brought forth against him by his colleagues. After vigorously several failed attempts pursuing the episcopal office, he finally became bishop of Ceneda in 1498. Franciscus died in 1508.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Pastorales conciones.

 
No. 2

Morales quaestiones ex iure canonico.

 
No. 3

De auctoritate pontificis.

 
No. 4

In librum VI Decretalium.

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 241, 324, 355.

R. Zapperi, ‘Brevio, Francesco’, in DBI (1972) 14.205–07 (online).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.298 n.18.