Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r185

Federicus Capodilista

c.1410–c. 1466

 

Alternative Names

Federico Capodilista

 

Biography/Description

Born at Padova, ca. 1410, Federicus obtained the doctorate in Roman law in 1434, in canon law in 1438. Between 1443 and 1462 he intermittently taught canon law at the University of Padova. Federicus was also involved in the administrative life of his native city as lawyer, consultant, and judge. He died before 1466.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repetitio in cap. Saepe, tit. De verborum significatione. (Clem. 5.11.2).

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Repetitio in cap. Saepe, tit. De verborum significatione.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 6573, fol. 109r–119r

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Reg. lat. 377

 
 

München, BSB Clm 6573

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. IV)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V.2

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 2

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Bartholomaei Caepollae consilia criminalia. Venezia, 1555, n.53.

 
 

Alexandri de Nevo Consilia. Venezia, 1560, n.72.

 

Literature

C. Leveleux-Teixeira and M. Bassano, ‘Alciat, le ʹDe verborum significationeʹ et la morphologie du droit’, in Bourges à la Renaissance: hommes de lettres, hommes de lois, S. Geonget, ed. (Jus & litterae 2; Paris 2011) 283–310.

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 188–89.