Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a263

Henricus de Gandavo

d. 1293

 

Alternative Names

Henry of Ghent; Heinrich von Gent; Henri de Gand; Enrico di Gand; Doctor Solemnis; Henricus de Muda; Henricus ad Plagam; Henricus Mudanus

 

Biography/Description

The Parisian regent master of theology, 1276–1292/3; also wrote a penitential work. He died in 1293.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De penitentia.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.418–19.