Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a201

Egidius de Fuscarariis

fl. 1252–1289

 

Alternative Names

Aegidius de Fuscarariis; Gilles de Foscararii

 

Biography/Description

Identified as a magister Decretorum at Bologna in 1252 and as a doctor Decretorum in 1269. Egidius was the first layman to teach canon law at Bologna. Egidius wrote a treatise on procedure, a Lectura on the Decretales Gregorii XI now lost, a treatise on notaries which is also lost, as well as Quaestiones and Consilia. Egidius died at Bologna in 1289.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tractatus de ordine iudiciario.

 
No. 2

Lectura in decretales. Savigny believed two fragments may survive in Leipzig, Universitätsbibl. 163 et 170, but von Schulte doubted this.

 
No. 3

Tractatus de tabellionis.

 
No. 4

Consilia and Quaestiones.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 4

Consilia and Quaestiones.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 43

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 853

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Tractatus de ordine iudiciario.

 
Modern Editions

Der Ordo iudiciarius des Aegidius de Fuscarariis, ed. L. Wahrmund (Quellen zur Geschichte des römisch- kanonischen Prozesses im Mittelalter 3.1; Innsbruck 1916; repr. Aalen 1962).

 
No. 4

Consilia and Quaestiones.

 
Modern Editions

Collectio scriptorum de processu canonico, ed. C. Reatz, I (Giessen 1860). (Prints ten quaestiones from Bamberg and Darmstadt manuscripts.)

 

Literature

J. Deshusses, ‘Gilles de Foscarari ou Aegidius de Fuscarariis’, in DDC (1953) 5.967–68.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.139–43.