Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r558

Guilelmus de Lindewoode

c. 1375–1446

 

Alternative Names

Lyndwood; William (LC); William Lyndwood; Guilelmus Linwoodus; Guillelmus Lynwode; Guillelmus Lyndewode; William Lyndewood; Wilhelmus Lyndewode

 

Biography/Description

Born c. 1375, Guilelmus was the leading English canonist of the later Middle Ages. He served as the chancellor to the archbishop of Canterbury and finally became bishop of St. David’s. William is known as the author of the Provinciale, a compilation of English ecclesiastical constitutions on which he commented in the form of glosses. He died in 1446.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Provinciale.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Provinciale.

 
Manuscript

London, BL Royal 11.C.viii

 
 

London, BL Royal 11.E.i

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Provinciale.

 
Early Printed Editions

Provinciale. London, 1485.

 
 

Provinciale. Paris, 1501.

 
 

Provinciale. London, 1551.

 
 

Provinciale. Oxford, 1679. Reprinted Farnborough 1968.

 

Literature

R.H. Helmholz, ‘The law of charity and the English ecclesiastical courts’, The Foundations of Medieval English Ecclesiastical History: Studies Presented to David Smith, P. Hoskin, C. Brooke, and B. Dobson, ed. (Studies in the History of Medieval Religion, 27; Woodbridge 2005) 111–123.

E.A. Jones, ‘Hermits and anchorites in historical context’, Approaching Medieval English Anchoritic and Mystical Texts, D. Dyas, V. Edden, and R. Ellis, ed. (Christianity and Culture, 2; Cambridge 2005) 3–18.

B. Ferme, ‘The tendency to Roman law in English fifteenth century law: Lyndwood’s Provinciale re-examined’, Proceedings Munich 1992 (MIC C.–10; Città del Vaticano 1997) 661–674.

B. Ferme, ‘William Lyndwood and the Provinciale: canon law in an undivided western church’, Ecclesiastical Law Journal: The Journal of the Ecclesiastical Law Society, 4.2 (1997) 615–628.

A.C. Reeves, ‘The careers of William Lyndwood’, Documenting the Past. Essays in medieval history presented to George Peddy Cuttino, J. Hamilton and P. Bradley, ed. (Woodbridge 1989) 197–216.

C. Donahue, ‘Lyndwood’s gloss propriarum uxorum: marital property and the ius commune in fifteenth-century England’, Europäisches Rechtsdenken in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Festschrift für Helmut Coing zum 70. Geburtstag, N. Horn, ed. (München 1982).

C. Cheney, ‘William Lyndwood’s Provinciale’, The Jurist, 21 (1961) 405–34.

A. Emden, Biographical Register of the University of Oxford to A.D. 1500 (Oxford 1958) 2.1191–93.

F. Maitland, ‘Canon law in England: I. William Lyndwood’, EHR, 11 (1896) 446–78. Reprinted in: idem, Roman and canon law in the church of England (London 1898; repr. New York 1968) 1–50.