Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r328

Job Vener

c.1370–1447

 

Alternative Names

Vener; Job (LC)

 

Biography/Description

Born in Strasbourg as the son of Reinbold Vener, c. 1370, Job studied the arts at Paris and then law at Heidelberg before going to Bologna. There he received degrees in Roman law (1395) and canon law (1397). Upon his return to Heidelberg, he may have taught for a while, but his main professional concerns were those of a royal official, once King Ruprecht of the Palatinate had appointed him protonotary, councillor, and judg in 1400. Following the king on his military expeditions to Italy, Job still found the opportunity to obtain the doctorate utriusque iuris at Bologna (1402). As the leading representative of the Palatinate, he took part in many of the political events of the day, such as the royal elections of 1410–1411 and the Council of Constance. Later, he wrote juridical pamphlets in support of Hraban, archbishop of Trier. Most of his other writings (ed. H. Heimpel [1982] 1169–1517) also reflect his involvement in day-to-day affairs. He died in 1447.

Literature

C. Märtl, ‘Der Reformgedanke in den Reformschriften des 15. Jahrhunderts’, Reform von Kirche und Reich zur Zeit der Konzilien von Konstanz (1414-1418) und Basel (1431-1449). Konstanz-Prager Historisches Kolloquium (11.-17. Oktober 1993), I. Hlaváček and A. Patschovsky, ed. (1996).

G. Dolezalek, ‘Review of H. Heimpel , Die Vener von Gmünd und Strassburg, 1162–1417’, Göttingische gelehrte Anzeigen, 237 (1985) 58–68.

H. Heimpel, Die Vener von Gmünd und Strassburg, 1162–1417 (Göttingen 1982).

H. Heimpel, ‘Die Vener von Schwäbisch Gmünd und Strassburg und die Anfänge der Basler Kartause’, Basler Zeitschrift für Geschichte und Altertumskunde, 69 (1969) 85–102.