Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r555

Thomas Cambiatori

d. 1444

 

Alternative Names

Tommaso Cambiatori

 

Biography/Description

Thomas studied civil law at Pavia and received the licentiate there in 1405. He then studied canon law at Padua under Zabarella and obtained the doctorate in 1409. He began teaching at Padua, Parma, and finally Reggio (since 1418). Despite his academic obligations, his chief literary accomplishment shows his close association with humanistic circles. He produced a vulgar version of Vergil’s Aeneid and other treatises based on the classical authors. He died in Reggio in 1444.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 
No. 2

De iudicio libero et non libero.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. X)

 
No. 2

De iudicio libero et non libero.

 
Manuscript

Modena, Bibl. Estense lat. 224 ( W 1, 16)

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 317–18.

G. Gorni, ‘Cambiatori (Cambiator, de Cambiatoribus), Tommaso’, in DBI (1974) 17.131–32 (online).