Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r098

Bartholomaeus de Zabarellis

1400–1445

 

Alternative Names

Bartolomeo Zabarella

 

Biography/Description

Born in Padua in 1400, Batholomaeus was a nephew of the famous Franciscus Cardinal Zabarella. In 1422–1423 he was teaching canon law at Padua; from 1418–1419 and from 1429–1438, he witnessed exams at the same University. He was also the author of consilia and attented the Council of Florence as Bishop of Spalato (1428–39) and later of Florence. This position he held until his death in 1445. Pope Eugene IV also sent him as his ambassador to France and Spain.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentaria et repetitiones.

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 
No. 3

De iure patronatus.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. VII)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 2

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. F. Ziletti: Venezia 1584, 1.n.53

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 323.

M. Watanabe, ‘Authority and consent in Church governement: Panormitanus, Aeneas Sylvius, Cusanus’, Journal of the History of Ideas 33 (1972) 217–36.

A. Sottili, Studenti tedeschi e Umanesimo italiano nell’Università di Padova durante il Quattrocento I: Pietro del Monte nella società accademica padovana (1430–1433) (Contributi alla storia dell’Università di Padova 7; Padova 1971) 25–28.

G. Vedova, Biografia degli scrittori padovani (Padova 1832–1836; repr. Bologna 1967) 2.424–27.