Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r527

Sibertus Becanus

d. 1332/33

 

Alternative Names

Syvertus de Becka; Sibert Verbeck; Sibert de Beek; Sibert de Beka; Sibert van der Becken; Sibertus Belteus; Sibertus de Colonia

 

Biography/Description

From Geldern, Sibertus was a Carmelite monk in Cologne and Provincial head of the Order. He died in 1332/33 in Cologne.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De censuris noui iuris.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.405.