Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r177

Egidius Madalbertus

d. 1332

 

Alternative Names

Aegidiolus Cremonensis; Aegidius Madalbertus; Egidius Cremoniensis

 

Biography/Description

From Cremona, Egidius appears as a doctor of canon law at Padua in 1307, whence he transferred to Bologna in 1311. In 1318 he received the bishopric of Cremona, but resigned in 1327. He died in 1332.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Disputationes.

 
No. 2

Quaestiones.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.196.