Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r423

Martinus Garatus Laudensis

d. 1453

 

Alternative Names

Garrati; Martino (LC); Martino Garrati; Martinus de Caratis; Martinus de Garatis; Martinus Laudensis; Martinus de Caraziis; Martinus Garratus; Martinus Gazatus; Martinus Carcetus

 

Biography/Description

Martinus first appears as a doctor of civil law at the University of Pavia in 1430. He lectured there on Roman law at least for the years 1439–46, before moving to Siena (1446–48). His consilia indicate that he was often consulted as one of the leading jurists in Northern Italy. Other stations in his teaching career were Bologna (1148–49), where most of his works on canon law were written, Parma (1450) and Ferrara (1450–53). He died, probably at Bologna, in 1453.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Glosses on Liber sextus.

 
No. 2

Tractatus.

 
No. 2a

De cardinalibus. 100 quaestiones.

 
No. 2b

De principibus.

 
No. 2c

De canonizatione sanctorum.

 
No. 2d

De bello.

 
No. 2e

De legatis principum.

 
No. 2f

De castellanis.

 
No. 2g

De concilio et eius auctoritate.

 
No. 2h

De pace et confederationibus.

 
No. 2i

De conscientia.

 
No. 2k

De consiliariis.

 
No. 2l

De crimine lese maiestatis.

 
No. 2m

De dignitate.

 
No. 2n

De fisco.

 
No. 2o

De legitimatione.

 
No. 2p

De milite.

 
No. 2q

De moneta.

 
No. 2r

De officialibus.

 
No. 2s

De ordininbus ecclesiasticis.

 
No. 2t

De potestate imperatoris.

 
No. 2u

De primogenitura.

 
No. 2x

De privilegio et rescripto.

 
No. 2y

De represaliis.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Glosses on Liber sextus.

 
Manuscript

Paris, Bibl. Mazarine 1335 (Glosses are in the margins of the Lectura by Dominicus de Sancto Geminiano.)

 
No. 2

Tractatus.

 
Manuscript

r423Txt2r423Txt2Ms1

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Ottob. lat. 1726, fol. 188r–189v

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 5773, fol. vi–vii

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Urb. lat. 1132, fol. 328r–328v

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Patetta 205, fol. 12r–14r

 
 

Padova, Bibl. Univ. Prov. 275, fol. 205r–206r

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. 10)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 2

Tractatus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus. Milano, 1494.

 
 

Tractatus. Pavia, 1506.

 
 

Tractatus. Paris, 1513.

 
 

Tractatus. Lyon, 1530.

 
No. 2a

De cardinalibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

De cardinalibus. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2b

De principibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

De principibus. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2d

De bello.

 
Early Printed Editions

De bello. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2e

De legatis principum.

 
Early Printed Editions

De legatis principum. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2f

De castellanis.

 
Early Printed Editions

De castellanis. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2h

De pace et confederationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

De pace et confederationibus. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2k

De consiliariis.

 
Early Printed Editions

De consiliariis. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2l

De crimine lese maiestatis.

 
Early Printed Editions

De crimine lese maiestatis. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2m

De dignitate.

 
Early Printed Editions

De dignitate. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2n

De fisco.

 
Early Printed Editions

De fisco. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2p

De milite.

 
Early Printed Editions

De milite. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2r

De officialibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

De officialibus. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2u

De primogenitura.

 
Early Printed Editions

De primogenitura. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 2x

De privilegio et rescripto.

 
Early Printed Editions

De privilegio et rescripto. Milano, 1494.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Novara, 1568.

 
 

Consilia. Frankfurt, 1575.

 
 

Consilia ad causas ultimarum voluntatum. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1581, 2.

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 2a

De cardinalibus.

 
Modern Editions

Edited in , ed. G. Rondinini Soldi Per la storia del cardinalato nel secolo XV (Milano 1973) 54–86.

 
No. 2b

De principibus.

 
Modern Editions

Il Tractatus de principibus di Martino Garati da Lodi, ed. G. Rondinini Soldi (Milano 1968) 79–194.

 
No. 2c

De canonizatione sanctorum.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. D. Maffei in ‘Il trattato di Martino Garati per la canonizzazione di San Bernardino da Siena’, Studi senesi, 37 (1988) 593–603.

 

Literature

D. Maffei, ‘Il trattato di Martino Garati per la canonizzazione di San Bernardino da Siena’, Studi Senesi (1988) 580–603.

I. Baumgärtner, ‘Consilia – Quellen zur Familie in Krise und Kontinuität’, Die Familie als sozialer und historischer Verband, P–J. Schuler, ed. (Sigmaringen 1987) 43–66.

I. Baumgärtner, Martinus Garatus Laudensis: Ein italienischer Rechtsgelehrter des 15. Jahrhunderts (Köln 1986).

T. Izbicki, ‘Problems of Attribution in the Tractatus Universi Iuris (Venice 1584)’, Studi Senesi (1980) 479–93.

G. Rondinini Soldi, Per la storia del cardinalato nel secolo XV (Milano 1973).

G. Rondinini Soldi, Il Tractatus de principibus di Martino Garati da Lodi (Milano 1968).

L. Frati, ‘Martino de Garati da Lodi’, Archivio storico lombardo, 6 (1919) 322–25.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.395–96.