Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r424

Martinus Martini

d. 1305

 

Alternative Names

Martino Martini

 

Biography/Description

From the Iberian peninsula, Martinus wrote a commentary on the Liber Extra called the Candelabrum iuris around 1300. He was a ‘capellanus commensalis’ in the entourage of Cardinal Mateo Orsini. He died in 1305. Martinus had also been a canon at the chapter of Toledo. He may be identical with a Martinus Martini mentioned in a will drafted at Salamanca in 1270. A forerunner of the Candelabrum seems to be another work of the same title in Paris, BN lat. 18227.

Peter Linehan has supplied information about Martinus.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Candelabrum iuris.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Candelabrum iuris.

 
Manuscript

Madrid, BN 11970, fol. 1ra–235r

 
 

Toledo, Arch. Cap. 28–1, fol. 1r–314r

 
 

Toledo, Arch. Cap. 28–2, fol. 1r–200v

 

Literature

A. García y García, Estudios sobre la canonistica portuguesa medieval (Madrid 1976) 123–26.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística ibérica medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de historia de las ciencias eclesiasticas de España (Salamanca 1976) 5.379–81.