Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r384

Johannes Alphonsus de Benavente

d. c. 1478

 

Alternative Names

Juan Alfonso de Benavente

 

Biography/Description

Johannes was an important canonist of Salamanca who taught there for more than 60 years. He died c.1478.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Ars studendi et docendi.

 
No. 2

Compilatio de canonibus moralibus.

 
No. 3

Repetitiones.

 
No. 3a

Repetitio de nullitatibus sententiarum.

 
No. 3b

Repetitio super cap. Sufficit. (De pen. D.1 c.61).

 
No. 3c

Repetitio de ieiunio.

 
No. 3d

Repetitio de elemosyna.

 
No. 3e

Repetitio de restitutione male ablatorum. Exists in two versions.

 
No. 3f

Repetitio in cap. Qui in vivorum. (X 3.8.1).

 
No. 3g

Repetitio de alienatione rerum ecclesiasticarum.

 
No. 3h

Repetitio de iure patronatus. Exists in two versions.

 
No. 3i

Repetitio de potestate et arbitrio confessoris.

 
No. 3k

Repetitio de advocatis.

 
No. 3l

Repetitio de feriis.

 
No. 3m

Repetitio de excommunicationibus et reincidentiis.

 
No. 3n

Repetitio de immunitate ecclesiastica.

 
No. 3o

Repetitio de baptismo.

 
No. 3p

Repetitio de materia iuramenti.

 
No. 3q

Repetitio de oratione.

 
No. 3r

Repetitio in bullam ‘Excellentissimum’. A bull of Eugene IV.

 
No. 4

Revised Tratado of Juan de Calahorra.

 
No. 5

Tractatus de poenitentiis.

 
No. 6

Quaestiones.

 
No. 6a

De indulgentiis.

 
No. 6b

De sacrilegio.

 
No. 7

XIV conclusiones contra clericos concubinarios. The relationship between this work and the Tractatus contra sacerdotes concubinarios of Martín de Galos (q.v.) needs further exploration. The latter work, misattributed to Alfonso de Madrigal appears in vol. 20 of the latter’s Opera omnia ed. Venice 1529, and vol.12 of ed. Cologne 1613 along with these conclusiones.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Ars studendi et docendi.

 
Manuscript

Oviedo, Arch. Catedralico 14, fol. 139va–164ra

 
 

Sevilla, Bibl. Cap. 5–5–23, fol. 180ra–91vb

 
No. 2

Compilatio de canonibus moralibus.

 
Manuscript

Oviedo, Arch. Catedralico 22, fol. 2r–43v

 
 

Salamanca, Bibl. Univ. [No signature]

 
No. 3a

Repetitio de nullitatibus sententiarum.

 
Manuscript

Madrid, BN 9117, fol. 1ra–19vb

 
 

Segovia, Bibl. Cabildo 72.26 (55), fol. 132ra–143ra

 
 

Segovia, Bibl. Cabildo 3.4.7.71.10, fol. 199ra–215va

 
No. 3m

Repetitio de excommunicationibus et reincidentiis.

 
Manuscript

Madrid, BN 12915, fol. 235vb–237v, 247va–261vb

 
No. 3n

Repetitio de immunitate ecclesiastica.

 
Manuscript

Madrid, BN 12915, fol. 262ra–285rb

 
No. 3p

Repetitio de materia iuramenti.

 
Manuscript

Madrid, BN 12915, fol. 235ra, 238ra–247rb

 
No. 3r

Repetitio in bullam ‘Excellentissimum’.

 
Manuscript

Córdoba, Bibl. Cabildo Inc. 534 (Fragment)

 
No. 7

XIV conclusiones contra clericos concubinarios.

 
Manuscript

Córdoba, Bibl. Cabildo 128, fol. 215ra

 
 

Córdoba, Bibl. Cabildo 191, fol. 11v

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 5

Tractatus de poenitentiis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus de poenitentiis. Salamanca, 1502.

 
 

Tractatus de poenitentiis. Salamanca, 1526.

 
No. 7

XIV conclusiones contra clericos concubinarios.

 
Early Printed Editions

XIV conclusiones contra clericos concubinarios. .See the note to this text for references to appearances of this work in the Opera omnia of Alfonso de Madrigal.

 
 

XIV conclusiones contra clericos concubinarios. Toulouse: Jean Parix, 1489 (online). (GW 1260) The edition seems ascribe both the XIV Conclusiones and the Tractatus de clericis concubinaris to Juan Afonso The incipit of the Tractatus is ‘Quoniam ubi maius periculum vertitur ibi cautius est agendum’. The online edition has handwritten foliation beginning at 110.

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Ars studendi et docendi.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. B. Alonso Rodríguez in Bibliotheca Salmanticensis 2, Textus 1 (Salamanca 1972).

 
No. 4

Revised Tratado of Juan de Calahorra.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. N. López Martínez in ‘El Tratado para sacerdotes de Juan de Calahorra’, Burgense, 12 (1971) 355–70.

 

Literature

A. García y García, ‘Benavente, Juan Alfonso de’, in LMA (1980) 1.1855–56.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística ibérica medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de historia de las ciencias eclesiasticas en España (Salamanca 1976) 5.372–74.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística española posclasica’, SG, 11 (1967) 277–51.

A. García y García, ‘Notas sobre la canonistica iberica de los siglos XIII–XV’, SG, 9 (1966) 158–59.

B. Alonso Rodríguez, Juan Alfonso de Benavente canonista salmantino del s. XV (Roma 1964).

A. García y García, ‘Los canonistas de la Universidad de Salamanca en el s.XIV–XV’, REDC, 17 (1962) 175–90.

A. García y García, ‘Un canonista olvidado: Juan Alfonso de Benavente’, REDC, 15 (1960) 655–69.