Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r017

Alexander Tartagnus

c. 1423–1477

 

Alternative Names

Tartagni; Alessandro (LC); Alessandro Tartagna; Alexandrus Tartagnus; Alexandrus de Imola; Alexandrus Imoliensis,

 

Biography/Description

Alexander studied in Bologna under Johannes de Imola, Johannes de Anania, Angelus Aretinus and Paulus de Castro; there he obtained his doctorate in civil law in 1445. He began his activity as a professor of law around 1450, and taught, perhaps, in Pavia (1449–50) and certainly in Ferrara (1457–58, 1460–61), Padua (maybe in 1459 and, without any doubt, 1467–1470) and Bologna (1461–67 and 1470–77). As his literary production indicates, his interests were chiefly in matters of civil law, although Alexander also wrote a few comments on the Liber Extra. He died in Bologna in 1477. Among his students were Jason de Maino, Bartholomeus Socinus, Bologninus, and Lancellottus Decius.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura supra III librum Decretalium.

 
No. 2

Lectura in rubrica ‘De fide’. (X. 1.1).

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 3

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Camerino, Bibl. Valentin. 28 (2 volumes. Dated to 1477.)

 
 

Napoli, BN VII.D.77

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4724 (Dated to 1540)

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 82

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 121

 
 

Camerino, Bibl. Valentin. 28

 
 

El Escorial, Bibl. Monasterio d.II.6

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX 173

 
 

Firenze, BN Nuovi acquisiti 471

 
 

Gubbio, Arch. Conti Beni [No signature]

 
 

Leiden, Bibl. Rijksuniv. d’Ablaing 33

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 160

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 224

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 405

 
 

München, BSB Clm 28249

 
 

Napoli, BN VII D 77

 
 

Napoli, Bibl. Statale S.M. XXVIII.3.8

 
 

Padova, Bibl. Univ. n. provv. 275

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4724 (Written in 1540)

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (vol. 3, 4, 10)

 
 

Siena, Arch. Univ. Ms without signature

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Patetta 205

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 9428

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Urb. lat. 1132

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Lectura supra III librum Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura supra III librum Decretalium. Bologna, 1485. (Hain 15331)

 
No. 2

Lectura in rubrica ‘De fide’.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura in rubrica ‘De fide’. Milano, 1490. (Hain 15330) Contains additiones of Andreas Barbatia.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Venezia, 1477.

 
 

Consilia. Bologna, 1480.

 
 

Consilia. Bologna, 1481, vol. 3.

 
 

Consilia. Bologna, 1481, vol. 4.

 
 

Consilia. Bologna, 1483, vol. 1.

 
 

Consilia. Milano, 1484-85.

 
 

Consilia. Milano, 1485, vol. 2.

 
 

Consilia. Milano, 1485, vol. 3.

 
 

Consilia. Milano, 1485, vol. 4.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1488, vol. 1-2.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1488, vol. 2.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1488, vol. 3-4.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1488, vol. 4.

 
 

Consilia. Bologna, 1490.

 
 

Consilia. Bologna, 1490, vol. 5.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1492-94, vol. 1-5.

 
 

Consilia. Mialno, 1498, vol. 5.

 
 

Consilia. Mialno, 1498, vol. 5.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1494-99, vol. 1-5.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1505.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1511-12.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1517-18.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1536.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1543.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1544.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1547.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1547.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1549.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1552.

 
 

Criminalium consiliorum. Lyon, 1556-57, 2.n.71.

 
 

Consilia in causis criminalibus. Lyon, 1563, 1.n.90.

 
 

Consiliorum matrimonialium. Venezia, 1570, 1.n.21.

 
 

Consilia. Frankfurt, 1575.

 
 

Consilia. Frankfurt, 1575.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1578.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1578.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1584.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1584.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1585.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1585.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1586.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1586.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1590.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1590.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1597.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1597.

 
 

Consilia. Frankfurt, 1610.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1610.

 
 

Consilia. Frankfurt, 1610.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1610.

 

Literature

G. Murano, ‘Una raccolta di minute autografe di consilia di Alessandro Tartagni (1423/24–1477) ’, BMCL, 31 (2014) 237–249.

F. Cuena, ‘Alejandro Tartaña’, in Juristas universales 1.556–7.

R. Giesey, ‘Medieval jurisprudence in Bodin’s concept of sovereignty’, Rulership in France, 15th-17th Centuries (Variorum Collected Studies, 794; Aldershot 2004) V. 167–186.

I. Baumgärtner, ‘“Quidam presbiter beneficialis”: Der niedere Klerus in den Rechtsgutachten’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 112 (1995) 189–224.

I. Baumgärtner, ‘“Quidam presbiter beneficialis”: Der niedere Klerus in den Rechtsgutachten des späten Mittelalters’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 112 (1995) 189–224.

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 110–18.

P. Weimar, ‘Alexander de Tartagnis’, in LMA (1980) 1.38.

H. Lange, ‘Das kanonische Zinsverbot in den Consilien des Alexander Tartagnus’, Recht und Wirtschaft in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Festschrift für Johannes Bärmann zum 70. Geburtstag, M. Lutter, H. Kolhosser, and W. Trusen, ed. (München 1975) 99–112.

W. Maleczek, ‘Medieval jurisprudence in Bodin’s concept of sovereignty’, Jean Bodin: Verhandlungen der internationalen Bodin Tagung in München, H. Denzer, ed. (Münchener Studien zur Politik, 18; München 1973) 167–86. Reprinted in: Rulership in France, 15th–17th Centuries “Variorum Collected Studies Series, 794” V.167–86.

A. Sabbatani, De vita et operibus Alexandri Tartagni de Imola (Milano 1972).

M. Ascheri, Saggi sul Diplovatazio (Quaderni di ‘Studi senesi’ 25; Milano 1971) 74–99.

E. Magnin, ‘Alexandre Tartagnus’, in DDC (1935) 1.364.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.328–29..