Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r351

Johannes Consobrinus

d. 1475

 

Alternative Names

Sobrinho; João (LC); João Sobrinho; João Consobrinho; Johannes Sobrinho; Johannes Lusitanus; Johannes Magnus Magister; Johannes Ulyssiponensis; Jean de Lisbonne; Jean Consobrinus; Jean Sobrinho

 

Biography/Description

A Portuguese Carmelite, Johannes studied theology and canon law at Oxford. He died in 1475.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De iustitia commutativa, arte campsoria et alearum ludo.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

De iustitia commutativa, arte campsoria et alearum ludo.

 
Early Printed Editions

De iustitia commutativa, arte campsoria et alearum ludo. Paris, 1496. (Hain 5644)

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.448.