Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r525

Sanctes de Schiattensibus

d. 1476

 

Alternative Names

Santi Schiattesi; Sanctes Schiattesius; Sanctes Johannes de Schiattensibus Florentinus

 

Biography/Description

A Florentine Dominican and pupil of St. Antoninus of Florence, Sanctes was the prior of the convent of S. Marco at Florence since 1456. He died there in 1476.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia de iure religiosorum.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia de iure religiosorum.

 
Manuscript

Firenze, BN F.8.1222, fol. 2ā€“11v

 
 

Firenze, BN I.1.48, fol. 184vā€“199v

 

Literature

T. Kaeppeli, Scriptores ordinis praedicatorum medii aevi (Roma 1980) 3.336.

R. Creytens, ‘Santi Schiattesi O.P., disciple de S. Antonin de Florence’, Archivum fratrum praedicatorum, 27 (1957) 200ā€“318.