Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r292

Henningus Godenus

c.1450–d.1521

 

Alternative Names

Goeden; Henning (LC); Henning Göde; Henning Goede; Henning Goden; Henning Göden

 

Biography/Description

Born c.1450 in Havelberg, Henningus received the doctor utriusque iuris at Erfurt in 1489. He taught canon law and held various university and civic posts in Erfurt, Gotha, and Wittenburg. He also wrote a number of consilia.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Bautzen, 1575.

 

Literature

P. Landau, ‘Die Bedeutung der Kanonistik für die Karriere einer aufsteigenden Bürgerschicht’, Mitteilungen und Forschungsbeiträge der Cusanus-Gesellschaft, 24 (1998) 41–61.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.374–75.