Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r293

Henricus de Alano

c.1370–1432

 

Alternative Names

Enrico di Alano

 

Biography/Description

Born in Soligo (Treviso), c. 1370, Henricus studied in Padova where he obtained the doctor in utroque iure in 1394. He taught in Padova from c. 1394 until his death. Gregorius Heimburgensis was among his students. Henricus also held many public offices in Padova and was a lawyer, consultant, and judge. He died there in 1432.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX. 172

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. VII)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V 2 [2324]

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 187–88.

M. Watanabe, ‘Humanism in the Tyrol: Aeneas Sylvius, Duke Sigismund, Gregor Heimburg’, The Journal of Mediaeval and Renaissance Studies, 4 (1974) 177–202, 217–236.

O. Ronchi, ‘Notizie da documenti inediti del sec. XV intorno alla chiesa di S. Maria dei Servi’, Bollettino del Museo civico di Padova, 56 (1967) 103–14.