Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r263

Julianus de Caesarinis

1398–1444

 

Alternative Names

Cesarini; Giuliano (LC); Julianus de Caesarinus; Julinanus Caesarinius; Giuliano Cesarini

 

Biography/Description

Born in Rome in 1398, Julianus studied law in Perugia, Bologna and Padua, where he obtained the doctorate in utroque iure and lectured for a while. He then pursued an ecclesiastical career as an auditor of the Rota (1422) and as a papal legate on numerous missions, which soon led him to the cardinalate (1426). He died during the battle of Varna in 1444.

Literature

T. Morrissey, ‘Canonists in Crises ca. 1400–1450: Pisa, Constance, Basel’, Nicholas of Cusa and His Age: Intellect and Spirituality. Essays Dedicated to the Memory of F. Edward Cranz, Thomas P. McTighe and Charles Trinkaus, T. Izbicki and C. Bellitto, ed. (Studies in the History of Christian Thought, 105; Leiden 2002) 63–75.

E. Meuthen, ‘Cesarini–Studien II. Der Tractatus Juliani apostate magis perniciosus et plus furiosus’, Italia et Germania: Liber Amicorum Arnold Esch, H. Keller, W. Paravicini, and W. Schieder, ed. (Tübingen 2001) 209–224.

C. Celenza, ‘Parallel lives: Plutarch’s Lives, Lapo da Castiglionchio the Younger (1405-1438)’, Illinois Classical Studies, 22 (1997) 121–155.

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 350.

G. Christianson, ‘Cardinal Cesarini and Cusa’s Concordantia’, Church History: Studies in Christianity and Culture, 54 (1985) 7–19.

G. Christianson, ‘Wyclif’s Ghost: The Politics of Reunion at the Council of Basel’, Annuarium historiae conciliorum, 17 (1985) 193–208.

P. Engel, ‘A szegedi eskü és a váradi béke. Adalék az 1444. év eseménytörténetéhez’, Honor, Vár, Ispánság: Válogatott tanulmányok, E. Csukovits, ed. (Millenniumi Magyar Történelem; Budapest 1984) 77–96.

E. Meuthen, ‘Eine bisher unbekannte Stellungnahme Cesarinis (Anfang November 1436) zur Papstgewalt’, QF, 62 (1982) 143–179.

P. Ladner, ‘Kardinal Cesarinis Reformstatuten für das St. Leonhardsstift in Basel’, Zeitschrift für schweizerische Kirchengeschichte, 74 (1980) 125–160.

B. Ryba, ‘Manifest Giuliana Cesariniho Čechům z 26. července 1431’, Strahovská knihovna (1979–1980) 5–10.

A. Strnad and K. Walsh, Cesarini, Giuliano’.A (1980) 24.188–195.

G. Christianson, Cesarini: The Conciliar Cardinal. The Basel Years, 1431–38 (St. Ottilien 1979).

F. Santovito, ‘Il cardinale Giuliano Cesarini (1398–1444)’, Nicolaus: Rivista di teologia ecumenico-patristica, 7 (1979) 187–92.

E. Jacob, ‘Giuliano Cesarini’, Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester, 51 (1968) 104–121.

J. Gill, ‘Cardinal Giuliano Cesarini (d. 1444)’, Personalities of the Council of Florence, J. Gill, ed. (Oxford 1964) 95–103.

P. Becker, Giuliano Cesarini (Münster 1935).