Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r216

Galvanus de Bononia

c.1335–c.1395

 

Alternative Names

Galvanus de Bononia (LC); Galvanus de Bettino; Galvano Becchini; Galvano Bettini; Galvano da Bologna; Galvanus Bononiensis; Johannes Galvanus; Gualvanus Bononiensis; Gualvanus de Bononia

 

Biography/Description

Born c.1335, Galvanus received his doctorate in canon law at Padua in 1361. He taught there at least for the years 1365–68. He was the first to hold the chair in canon law at Fünfkirchen (Pécs) Hungary in 1371. He returned to Bologna in 1374, where he lectured, with the exception of an interlude at Padua (c.1379–82), until his death, before 1395.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Contrarietates glossarum iuris canonici.

 
No. 2

Casus qui iudicis arbitrio relinquitur.

 
No. 3

Tractatus de differentiis legum et canonum.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Contrarietates glossarum iuris canonici.

 
Manuscript

Berlin, Staatsbibl. lat. fol. 173

 
 

Cambridge, MA, Harvard Law 189, fol. 133va–151va

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2638, fol. 234ra–244ra

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Ross. lat. 727, fol. 228ra–244ra

 
No. 2

Casus qui iudicis arbitrio relinquitur.

 
Manuscript

Cambridge, MA, Harvard Law 189, fol. 125ra–133va

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2660, fol. 100–106

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 1683, fol. 228–243

 
 

Erlangen, Universitätsbibl. 651

 
No. 3

Tractatus de differentiis legum et canonum.

 
Manuscript

Cambridge, MA, Harvard Law 189, fol. 151va–154ra

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 10726, fol. 484v–488r

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 3

Tractatus de differentiis legum et canonum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Often printed with the Summa of Goffredus Tranensis. .

 
 

Tractatus de differentiis legum et canonum. Venezia, 1491. (Hain 15061)

 
 

Tractatus de differentiis legum et canonum. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 7452)

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 1.189ra-90rb.

 

Literature

T. Izbicki, ‘Problems of Attribution in the Tractatus universi iuris (Venice 1584)’, Studi Senesi (1981) 479–93.

H. Claude, ‘Galvanus de Bettino’, in DDC (1953) 5.931–33.

J. Portemer, Récherches sur les ‘differentiae iuris ciuilis et canonici’ au temps du droit classique de l’Église (Thèse de droit, 1:; Paris 1946) 79–84.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.286–89.