Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r166

Dionysius de Leeuwis

c.1402–1471

 

Alternative Names

Denis; the Carthusian (LC); Dionysius Ryckel; Doctor ecstaticus; Dionysius Cartusianus; Dionysius van Leeuwen; Dionysius von Roermond; Denis le Charteaux; Denys de Ryckel; Docteur extatique

 

Biography/Description

A Carthusian monk at Roermond (Belgium) and friend of Nicholas of Cusa, Dionysius studied at the University of Köln and wrote several treatises bearing on canon law. He died in 1471.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De officio archidiaconorum.

 
No. 2

De officio legati.

 
No. 3

De regimine prelatorum.

 
No. 4

De vita et regimine curatorum.

 
No. 5

De officio mercatorum.

 

Literature

G. Guldentops, ‘De kluizenaar politiseert. Dionysius de Kartuizer over individu en gemeenschap’, Millennium: Tijdschrift voor Middeleeuwse studies, 18 (2004) 69–82.

K. Emery, Denys the Cartusian’.A, J. Gracia and T. Noone, ed. (Blackwell Companions to Philosophy, 24; Oxford 2003) 243–244.

B. Löfstedt, ‘Zu den Quellen des Dionysius Carthusianus’, Sacris Erudiri: A Journal on the Inheritance of Early and Medieval Christianity (2001) 469–485.

N. Nabert, ‘Le cas du mot cellule’, Das Erbe der Kartäuser. Akten des III. Internationalen Kartäuserkongresses in der Kartause Ittingen vom 1.–5. Dezember 1999, J. Ganz and M. Früh, ed. (Analecta Cartusiana, 160; Salzburg 2000) 147–159.

P. Nissen, ‘De monnik en het gezin: Dionysius de Kartuizer over huwelijk en gezin’, Geloof, moraal en intellect in de middeleeuwen: Voordrachten gehouden tijdens het symposium t.g.v. het tien–jarig bestaan van het Nijmeegs Centrum voor Middeleeuwse Studies, 10 en 11 december 1993, P. Bange, ed. (Middeleeuwse studies, 10; Nijmegen 1995) 160–173.

K. Emery, ‘Theology as a science: The Teaching of Denys of Ryckel (Dionysius Cartusiensis, 1402–1471)’, Knowledge and the Sciences in Medieval Philosophy, 3. Proceedings of the Eighth International Congress of Medieval Philosophy, Helsinki, 24–29 August 1987 (Annals of the Finnish Society for Missiology and Ecumenics, 55; Helsinki 1990) 376–388.

B. McGuire, ‘Denys of Ryckel’s Debt to Bernard of Clairvaux’, Die Ausbreitung kartäusischen Lebens und Geistes im Mittelalter, J. Hogg, ed. (Analecta Cartusiana, 63; Salzburg 1990) 1.13–34.

H. Dickerhof, ‘Schule, religiöse Erziehung und Kirchenreform in den pädagogischen Schriften des Kartäusers Dionysius von Rijkel (d. 1471)’, Ecclesia Militans. Studien zur Konzilien– und Reformationsgeschichte Remigius Bäumer zum 70. Geburtstag gewidmet, W. Brandmüller, H. Immenkötter, and E. Iserloh, ed. (Paderborn 1988) 2.17–51.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.369.