Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r160

Cosma Contarenus

c. 1410 –c. 1477

 

Alternative Names

Cosma Cantarenus; Cosma Contarini

 

Biography/Description

Born in Venice around 1410, Cosma studied law at Padua and obtained the doctorate in canon law in 1434, and in civil law in 1441. It seems that ten years before his first degree, Cosma was already giving lectures in canon law at Padua. By 1438, he was certainly teaching canon law as a professor at the University, and he continued to do so until at least 1460. According to same sources, he may not have abandoned teaching until 1477. From 1448, Cosma also acted as the vicar of the bishop of Padua.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Super quibusdam titulis lib. III, IV, V Decretalium.

 
No. 2

Repetitio in c. ‘Qualiter et quando’, tit. ‘De accusationibus’. (X. 5.1.17/24).

 
No. 3

Repetitio.

 
No. 4

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Super quibusdam titulis lib. III, IV, V Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 97

 
No. 2

Repetitio in c. ‘Qualiter et quando’, tit. ‘De accusationibus’.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 6524

 
No. 3

Repetitio.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 5357, fol. 136–141

 
No. 4

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 450

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. IV, VII)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V 2 [2324]

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 4

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Criminalium consiliorum. Venezia, 1560, 1.n.75.

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 183–84.