Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r235

Jacobus de Marchia

1393–1476

 

Alternative Names

Giacomo; della Marca; Saint. (LC); Giacomo della Marca; Iacobus de Marchia; Iacopo della Marca; San Giacomo della Marca; Jacopo Gangala; Jacobus Picenus; Domenico Gangale

 

Biography/Description

Born to a modest family in Monteprandone in 1393, Jacobus studied law in Perugia. Around 1420 he entered the Franciscans. From 1423 to 1432 he had an active preaching career in central Italy. In 1432 he became the superior of the Franciscan convent in Dubrovnik, and from 1435–1438 he was the vicar of Bosnia. During his time in the east, Jacobus served as an inquisitor starting in 1436. From 1440 to his death in 1476, he returned to preaching in central Italy, though from 1467 he was slowed by illness. Jacobus was beatified in 1624 and canonized in 1726. He is the author of a fifteenth–century confessional treatise.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Regula confitendi peccata.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Regula confitendi peccata.

 
Early Printed Editions

Regula confitendi peccata. Napoli, 1490. (Hain 10748)

 

Literature

F. Moretti, ‘Antonio da Bitonto OFMObs nella vita religiosa e sociale del Quattrocento’, Il Santo: Rivista francescana di storia dottrina arte, 48 (2009) 391–425.

R. Karris, ‘Giacomo della Marca’s Sunday Sermon 52 on the ineffable mercy of God’, Franciscan Studies, 63 (2005) 443–460.

R. Dessì, ‘Pratiche della parola di pace nella storia dell’Italia urbana’, Pace e guerra nel basso medioevo. Atti del XL Convegno storico internazionale, E. Menestò, ed. (Centro italiano di studi sul basso medioevo – Accademia Tudertina e del Centro di studi sulla spiritualità medievale, n.s. 17; Spoleto 2004) 271–312.

D. Solvi, ‘Il dialogo mancato. Il trattato di Manfredi da Vercelli contro i “fratres de opinione”’, Franciscana: Bollettino della Società internazionale di studi francescani, 2 (2001) 229–257.

C. Cassagrande, ‘Giacomo della Marca, santo (Iacobus de Marcia)’, in DBI (2000) 54.214–220 (online).

G. Galamb, ‘A ferences obszervancia magyarországi térnyeréséhez’, Magyaroknak eleiről: Ünnepi tanulmányok a hatvan esztendős Makk Ferenc tiszteletére, F. Piti and G. Szabados, ed. (Szeged 2000) 165–181.

A. Stanko, ‘The beginnings of the canonization campaign of John Capistran, 1456–1463’, Hagiographica, 3 (1996) 163–246.

P. Kulscár, ‘L’unione contro i turchi e unità religiosa nell’Ungheria quattrocentesca’, Spiritualità e lettere nella cultura italiana e ungherese del basso medioevo (Civiltà Veneziana, 46; Firenze 1995).

G. Székely, ‘Efforts vers une réforme religieuse en Hongrie et ses racines italiennes’, Spiritualità e lettere nella cultura italiana e ungherese del basso medioevo, S. Graciotti and C. Vasoli, ed. (Civiltà Veneziana, 46; Firenze 1995) 329–341.

E. Cortese, ‘Sulla scienza giuridica a Napoli tra Quattro e Cinquecento’, Scuole diritto e società nel mezzogiorno medievale d’Italia (Catania 1985) 1.85 n.145.

A. Luciani, ‘Il cardinale Domenico Capranica e S. Giacomo della Marca’, Studi umanistici Piceni (1983) 205–209.

A. Gattucci, ‘Frate Giacomo della Marca bibliofilo e un episodio librario del 1450’, Miscellanea Augusto Campana, R. Avesani, ed. (Medioevo e umanesimo, 44; Padova 1981) 1.313–354.

V. Mascia, ‘S. Bernardino da Siena in due sermoni di S. Giacomo della Marca’, Studi e ricerche francescane (1980) 99–166.

G. Pagani, ‘S. Giacomo della Marca “com’era vestito”’, Picenum seraphicum (1979–80) 239–257.

A. Gattucci, ‘Francone Rondi degli Artenisi di Amelia, cancelliere del comune di Ascoli Piceno nel 1430, e la sua Oratio in difesa di s. Giacomo della Marca’, Picenum seraphicum (1977–1978) 289–382.

D. Cecchi, ‘La posizione giuridica delle Marche davanti alla S. Sede Apostolica e il tentativo di S. Giacomo della Marca di unire in un solo stato Ascoli e Fermo’, Picenum seraphicum (1976) 155–170.

M. D’Alatri, ‘Il ruolo di S. Giacomo della Marca nella repressione dei Fraticelli’, Picenum seraphicum (1976) 330–345.

L. Paci, ‘Ricordi maceratesi di S. Giacomo della Marca’, Picenum seraphicum (1976) 201–211.

G. Pagani, ‘La patria e la famiglia di s. Giacomo della Marca’, Picenum seraphicum (1976) 7–154.

F. Picciotti, ‘S. Giacomo della Marca a Recanati e Loreto’, Picenum seraphicum (1976) 212–232.

M. Sensi, ‘Rapporti tra S. Giacomo della Marca e le confinanti città umbre (Assisi, Foligno, Spoleto)’, Picenum seraphicum (1976) 308–325.

C. Tomassini, ‘La città di Fermo e S. Giacomo della Marca’, Picenum seraphicum (1976) 171–200.

G. Pagani, ‘S. Giacomo della Marca delimita i confiní tra Monteprandone e S. Benedetto del Tronto’, Picenum seraphicum (1973) 219–228.

E. Dupre Theseider, ‘Sul “Dialogo contro i fraticelli” di S. Giacomo della Marca’, Miscellanea Gilles Gerard Meersseman (Halia Sacra Studi e Documenti di Storia Ecclesiastica, 15–16; Padova 1970) 577–611. Reprinted in: A. Vasina ed. Mondo cittadino e movimenti ereticali nel medio evo. Collected Essays of Eugenio Dupré Theseider, 2 vols. (Collana di studi storici medievali, 5; Bologna 1978) 361–392.