Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r148

Gasparus Calderinus senior

1345–1399

 

Alternative Names

Calderinus; Gaspar (LC); Gaspare Calderini; Caspar Calderinus; Gaspar Calderinus; Gaspare Calderino,

 

Biography/Description

Son of the more famous Johannes, Gasparus was born in 1345 in Bologna, where he appeared among the doctors by 1365. He was soon a professor and involved in municipal politics. He died in 1399. Some of his consilia survive along with those of his father.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 
No. 2

Repetitiones.

 
No. 2a

Repetitio in cap. ‘Nostro postulasti’, tit. ‘De poenitentiis et remissionibus’. (X 5.38.15).

 
No. 2b

Repetitio in cap. ‘Ex literis’, tit. ‘De vita et honestate clericorum’. (X 3.1.16).

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2a

Repetitio in cap. ‘Nostro postulasti’, tit. ‘De poenitentiis et remissionibus’.

 
Manuscript

Halle, Universitäts- u. Landesbibl. Ye. 79

 
 

München, BSB Clm 5199

 
No. 2b

Repetitio in cap. ‘Ex literis’, tit. ‘De vita et honestate clericorum’.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Milano, 1491.

 
No. 2

Repetitiones.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetitiones. Venezia, 1587, 4.439.

 

Literature

A. Kleinberg, ‘Depriving Parents of the Consolation of Children: Two Legal Consilia on the Baptism of Jewish Children’, De Sion exibit lex et verbum domini de Hierusalem: Essays on Medieval Law, Liturgy, and Literature in Honour of Amnon Linder, Y. Hen, ed. (Cultural Encounters in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages, 1; Turnhout 2001) 129–144.

G. Nicolosi Grassi, ‘Analisi di manoscritti vaticani per uno studio dei Consilia di Giovanni e Gaspare Calderini’, RSDI, 50 (1977) 127–212.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.264–65.