Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r146

Thomas Cajetanus

1469–1534

 

Alternative Names

Cajetan; Tommaso de Vio (LC); Tommaso Caetano; Tommaso Caietanus; Tommaso de Vio; Thomas de Vio; Thomas de Vio Cajetanus; Giacomo de Vio; Jacopo de Vio

 

Biography/Description

Born in 1469, Thomas Cajetanus (from Gaeta, his hometown) entered the Dominican order when he was sixteen and studied theology at Naples and Padua. He received the doctorate nine years later and began to teach at Padua and Brescia. From 1500, he lived as the proctor of his order at the curia in Rome, until he moved up to the generalate in 1508. He held this position until his elevation to the cardinalate in 1517. By that time, he was one of the leading church politicians and antagonists of Luther at the imperial diet at Augsburg in 1518. Although less pronounced than Luther, he was himself a critic of much of the scholastic learning as it had developed during the late Middle Ages. In his Summula peccatorum (1525), for example, Thomas sharply opposed the older confessional works as overburdened with learned digressions and allegations. In fact, his work marked the terminal point in the production of confessional summae, which were gradually rendered obsolete once the Tridentine legislation on confessional matters took hold. Thomas died in 1534.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Summula peccatorum.

 
No. 2

De cambiis.

 
No. 3

De usura.

 
No. 4

De validitate matrimonii a iuvene post religionis ingressum et egressum contracti. Contains various treatises on marriage.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Summula peccatorum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Summula peccatorum. Roma, 1525.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Venezia, 1525.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Paris, 1526.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Lyon, 1529.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Paris, 1530.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Lyon, 1539.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Lyon, 1550.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Lyon, 1565.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Lyon, 1581.

 
 

Summula peccatorum. Venezia, 1584.

 
No. 2

De cambiis.

 
Early Printed Editions

De cambiis. Antwerp, 1612, 2.7.

 
No. 3

De usura.

 
Early Printed Editions

De usura. Antwerp, 1612, 2.8, 3.7.

 
No. 4

De validitate matrimonii a iuvene post religionis ingressum et egressum contracti.

 
Early Printed Editions

De validitate matrimonii a iuvene post religionis ingressum et egressum contracti. Lyon, 1542.

 
 

De validitate matrimonii a iuvene post religionis ingressum et egressum contracti. Antwerp, 1612.

 

Literature

T. Izbicki, ‘Cajetan’s Attack on Parallels between Church and State’, Cristianesimo nella Storia, 20 (1999) 82–89. Reprinted in: idem, Reform, Ecclesiology, and the Christian Life in the Late Middle Ages (Variorum Collected Studies Series, 893; Aldershot 2008) no. VI.

T. Izbicki, ‘The Immaculate Conception and Ecclesiastical Politics from the Council of Basel to the Council of Trent: the Dominicans and Their Foes’, Archiv für Reformationsgeschichte, 96 (2005) 145–170. Reprinted in: idem, Reform, Ecclesiology, and the Christian Life in the Late Middle Ages (Variorum Collected Studies Series, 893; Aldershot 2008) no. IV.

T. Izbicki, ‘Prophecy and the Fifth Lateran Council (1512-1517)’, Prophetic Rome in the High Renaissance Period, M. Reeves, ed. (Oxford 1992) 63–88. Reprinted in: idem, Councils of the Catholic Reformation: Pisa I 1409) to Trent (1545-63) (Variorum Collected Studies Series, 890; Aldershot 2008) no. VIII.

R. de Roover, ‘Cardinal Cajetan on “Cambium” or Exchange Dealings’, Philosophy and Humanism. Renaissance Essays in Honor of Paul Oskar Kristeller, E. Mahoney, ed. (Leiden 1976) 423–433.

R. Chabanne, ‘Thomas de Vio, Caietanus’, in DDC (1965) 7.1249.

P. Michaud-Quantin, Sommes casuistique et manuels de confession au moyen âge (XII–XVI siècles) (Leuven 1962) 105–06.

M. Laurent, ‘Cajétan’, in DHGE (1949) 11.248–52.

A. Schweigmann, ‘De meritis Caietani in iure canonico’, Angelicum, 11 533–88.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.352–54.