Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r110

Bernardus Gil

fl. late 15th c.

 

Alternative Names

Bernardo Gil

 

Biography/Description

Born in Valencia about 1473, Bernardus obtained his doctorate in 1494. He may have taught canon law at Padua in 1493–94, whereas in 1491–92 and perhaps in the following academic year he had taught Roman law at the same University.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 321, 329, 337.

E. Veronese, ‘Spagnoli e portoghesi all’Università di Padova nel ventennio 1490–1510’, Quaderni per la storia dell’Università di Padova (1978) 39–83.

L. Rizzoli, ‘Le case dei nobili Capodivacca e lo Studio di Padova’, Archivio veneto tridentino, 1 (1922) 237–44.