Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r065

Antonius de Butrio

c. 1360–1408

 

Alternative Names

Butrio, Antonius de (LC); Antonio da Budrio; Antonius Butrius; Antonius a Butrio Bononiensis; Antonio da Butrio; Antonio Cossole

 

Biography/Description

Born probably c. 1360 as a Bolognese citizen, Antonius studied canon law in Bologna under Petrus de Ancarano. He received a doctorate in civil law in 1384, and one in canon law in 1387. Celebrated primarily as a teacher of law, his juristic writings received a mixed and often negative treatment from later jurists. From 1387 until his death in 1408, Antonius migrated frequently to teaching positions in Bologna, Perugia, Florence and Ferrara. In 1406/07 Antonius took part in a papal mission to the antipope Benedict XIII in an attempt to resolve the schism through the uia cessionis. His most important students were Johannes de Imola and Dominicus de Sancto Geminiano.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium.

 
No. 10

Repertorium in iure canonico.

 
No. 2

Commentaria in Sextum.

 
No. 3

Consilia. Not all of the consilia have appeared in print.

 
No. 4

De schismate tollendo.

 
No. 5

Tractatus ad cardinales Pisanum comcilium habentes.

 
No. 6

Tractatus de iure patronatus.

 
No. 7

Tractatus de emptionibus et venditionibus et de notorio.

 
No. 8

Speculum de confessione.

 
No. 9

Repetitiones sive Lecturae.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 10

Repertorium in iure canonico.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 120

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 5020

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 3622

 
No. 5

Tractatus ad cardinales Pisanum comcilium habentes.

 
Manuscript

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. [No signature] (Fragmentary)

 
No. 7

Tractatus de emptionibus et venditionibus et de notorio.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna [No signature]

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium. Roma, 1473. (Hain 4174)

 
 

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium. Milano, 1474. (Hain 4175)

 
 

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium. Milano, 1488. (Hain 4176)

 
 

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium. Milano, 1489.

 
 

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium. Venezia: Giunta, 1578. Reprinted in 1967 by Bottega d’Erasmo, this edition is now available online with an introduction and metadata by the Ames Foundation.

 
No. 2

Commentaria in Sextum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentaria in Sextum. Venezia, 1499.

 
 

Commentaria in Sextum. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1578. Reprinted in 1967 by Bottega d’Erasmo, this edition is now available online with an introduction and metadata by the Ames Foundation.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Roma, 1472.

 
 

Consilia. Roma, 1474.

 
 

Consilia. Pavia, 1492.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1493.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1541.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1575.

 
No. 4

De schismate tollendo.

 
Early Printed Editions

Annales ecclesiastici. Köln: C. Baronius, A. Bzowski, 1622, 15.268-70.

 
No. 5

Tractatus ad cardinales Pisanum comcilium habentes.

 
Early Printed Editions

Sacrorum conciliorum collectio. Venezia: J. Mansi, 1784, 27.313-330. From the MS in Lucca.

 
No. 6

Tractatus de iure patronatus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus de iure patronatus. Frankfurt, 1581.

 
 

Tractatus de iure patronatus. Frankfurt, 1609.

 
No. 7

Tractatus de emptionibus et venditionibus et de notorio.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 4.50-57.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris: De notorio. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 4.50ra.

 
No. 8

Speculum de confessione.

 
Early Printed Editions

Speculum de confessione. Vicenza, 1476. (Hain 4184)

 
 

Speculum de confessione. Roma, s.a.. (Hain 4183)

 
 

Speculum de confessione. Leuven, s.a.. (Hain 4185)

 
 

Speculum de confessione. Venezia, 1586.

 
No. 9

Repetitiones sive Lecturae.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetitiones sive Lecturae. Bologna, 1474. (Hain 4181)

 
 

Repetitiones sive Lecturae. Pavia, 1493. (Hain 4182)

 
 

Repetitiones. Venezia, 1587, p.4.

 

Literature

B. Ferme, ‘Antonio de Butrio’, in Juristas universales 1.535–7.

O. Condorelli, ‘Antonio da Budrio’, in DGI (2013) 80–83. (Updates, on grounds that seem convincing, A.’s birth date from the traditional 1338 to c. 1360.)

P. Landau, ‘Die Bedeutung der Kanonistik für die Karriere einer aufsteigenden Bürgerschicht’, Mitteilungen und Forschungsbeiträge der Cusanus-Gesellschaft, 24 (1998) 41–61.

B. Marti, ‘Gomez versus the Spanish College at Bologna’, Didascaliae: Studies in honor of Anselm Albareda, S. Prete, ed. (New York 1961) 293–319.

L. Prosdocimi, ‘Antonio da Budrio (Antonius de Butrio)’, in DBI (1961) 3.540–43 (online).

E. Gualandi, ‘Di due lapidi sepolcrali ancora esistenti in S. Michele in Bosco di Bologna (Egidio de’ Lobia e Antonio da Budrio)’, Atti e Memorie della Deputazione di storia patria per le provincie di Romagna. Nuova serie, 7 (1955–56) 336–58.

A. Amanieu, ‘Antoine de Butrio’, in DDC (1935) 1.630–31.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.289–94.