Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r046

Antonius Bagarottus

1477–1555

 

Alternative Names

Antonio Bagarotti

 

Biography/Description

After receiving his doctorate (1507), Antonius taught in Padua for some time; in 1508–1509 he was certainly teaching canon law there. Then he went on into imperial service chiefly carrying out military commissions. For his service he received a standing income. Antonius died in Milan in 1555.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 330.

N. Ramponi, ‘Bagarotti, Antonio’, DBI (1963) 5.167–68. (Available online)