Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r080

Augustinus Berous

1474–1554

 

Alternative Names

Beró; Agostino (LC); Agostino Bero; Augustinus Beroisius; Augustinus Beroius; Agostino Berojo

 

Biography/Description

Augustinus was born in 1474 at Bologna. He may have studied Roman law under Marianus Socinus the old and Carolus Ruinus; he certainly studied canon and civil law respectively under Florianus Dolfi and Bonifacius Fantuzzi. A. obtained his doctorate in utroque iure in 1503. In 1504 he became professor in Bologna and taught Roman law during the three following years; then he began teching canon law and carried out this activity until his death in 1554. He was also named monarcha legum. He found support in Popes Julius II and Julius III and was often employed as a consultant by princes. Gianangelo de Medici (Pope Pius IV), Hugo Boncampagni (Gregorius XIII) and the Bishop Paulus Baralio of Arezzo were among Augustinus’ most famous students.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentaria super decretales.

 
No. 2

Quaestiones familiares pragmaticis percommodae.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Commentaria super decretales.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentaria super decretales. Lyon, 1550-1552.

 
 

Commentaria super decretales. Venezia, 1578-1580.

 
No. 2

Quaestiones familiares pragmaticis percommodae.

 
Early Printed Editions

Quaestiones familiares pragmaticis percommodae. Bologna, 1550.

 
 

Quaestiones familiares pragmaticis percommodae. Lyon, 1551.

 
 

Quaestiones familiares pragmaticis percommodae. Bologna, 1568.

 
 

Quaestiones familiares pragmaticis percommodae. Venezia, 1574.

 
 

Quaestiones familiares pragmaticis percommodae. Augsburg, 1629.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Bologna, 1567.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1577.

 
 

Consilia. Augsburg, 1601-1602.

 

Literature

R. Bonfil, ‘Il problema dei conversos nel XV secolo e le sue ripercussioni per la ristrutturazione dell’atteggiamento ebraico nei confronti del cristianesimo all’alba dell’epoca moderna’, Una Manna buona per Mantova: Man Tov le-Man Tovah. Studi in onore di Vittore Colorni per il suo 92° compleanno, M. Perani, ed. (Accademia Nazionale Virgiliana di Scienze Lettere e Arti, Miscellanea 14; Firenze 2004) 241–259.

A. Lambert, ‘Bero (Augustin)’, in DDC (1949) 2.789.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.355–56.