Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r025

Alvarus Pelagius

c.1275–1349

 

Alternative Names

Alvaro Pelayo

 

Biography/Description

Better known for his accomplishments as a theological writer and papal polemicist, Alvarus had according to his own assertions studied canon law at Bologna under Guido de Baysio (fl. 1300). Guido in turn referred to him once as decretorum doctor. He began teaching at Bologna in the first years of the thirteenth century and participated in several disputations, as Johannes Andreae remarked in his Novelle on Liber extra and the Sextus. None of these Questiones, however, have been found. However, there may survive a treatise of his on sacrilege. In 1304, Alvaro renounced his benefices and entered the spiritual wing of the Franciscans. As a staunch defender of the papacy against Louis of Bavaria, he became a close advisor of Pope John XXII. In 1333, received the bishopric of Silves in his native Portugal. He died in 1349.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tractatus de sacrilegio. Alvarus’s authorship of this tractatus is uncertain.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Tractatus de sacrilegio.

 
Manuscript

El Escorial, Bibl. San Lorenzo e.I.5, fol.103va–104ra

 
 

Segovia, Bibl. Cabildo Vitr. 19 n.11, fol. 62va–63vb

 

Literature

F. Tang, ‘Royal misdemeanour: princely virtues and criticism of the ruler in medieval Castile (Juan Gil de Zamora and Álvaro Pelayo)’, Princely Virtue in the Middle Ages 1200-1500, I. Bejczy and C. Nederman, ed. (Disputatio, 9; Turnhout 2007) 99–121.

A. Giletti, ‘Aristotle in medieval Spain: writers of the Christian kingdoms confronting the eternity of the world’, Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes 67 (2006) 23–47.

M. de Lurdes Sirgado Ganho, ‘A problemática ética na filosofia portuguesa medieval’, Intellect et imagination dans la philosophie médiévale: Actes du XIe congrès international de philosophie médiévale de la Société Internationale pour l’Etude de la Philosophie Médiévale (S.I.E.P.M.), Porto, du 26 au 31 août 2002, M. Càndida Pacheco and J. Meirinhos, ed. (Medievalia: Textos e Studios, 24; Turnhout 2004) 203–213.

P. Nold, ‘A neglected copy of a decretal harmony’, Antonianum: Periodicum philosophico–theologicum trimestre 77 (2002) 585–589.

J. A. de C.R. de Souza, ‘Algumas considerações acerca duma carta de Álvaro Pais O.M. (1270–1349) datada de 1328’, Pensamiento medieval hispano: Homenaje a Horacio Santiago–Otero, J. M. Soto Rábanos, ed. (Madrid 1998) 1175–1201.

M. Bertram, ‘Clementinenkommentare des 14. Jahrhunderts’, QF 77 (1997) 144–175.

J. Miethke, ‘Alvaro Pelagio e la chiesa del suo tempo’, Santi e santità nel secolo XIV. Atti del XV Convegno internazionale, Assisi, 15-16-17 ottobre 1987, R. Rusconi, ed. (Perugia 1989) 253–293.

J. Morais Barbosa, ‘Nuovi apporti alla storia redazionale del De statu et planctu ecclesiae di Alvaro Pelagio’, Medioevo. Rivista di storia della filosofia medievale 15 (1989) 315–324.

K. Capalbo, ‘Politia Christiana: The ecclesiology of Alvarus Pelagius’, Franciscan Studies 46 (1988) 317–327.

H. Rossmann, ‘Alvarus Pelagius’, LMA (1980) 1.497–98.

L. Handelman, ‘Ecclesia primitiva: Alvarus Pelagius and Marsilius of Padua’, Medioevo. Rivista di storia della filosofia medievale 6 (1980) 431–448.

A. García y García, Estudios sobre la canonística portuguesa medieval (Madrid 1976) 133–38.

J. Miethke, ‘Ein neuer Text zur Geschichte der politischen Theorie im 14. Jahrhundert, Der “Tractatus de potestate summi pontificis” des Guilelmus de Sarzano aus Genoa’, QF 54 (1974) 510.

B. Tierney, Origins of Papal Infallibility, 1150–1350: A Study on the Concepts of Infallibility, Sovereignty and Tradition in the Middle Ages (Leyden 1972) 131,178 n.1, 184, 199, 236.

B. Tierney, ‘From Thomas of York to William of Ockham: the Franciscans and the papal Sollicitudo omnium ecclesiarum 1250-1350’, Communio 13 (1972) 607–658. Reprinted in: idem, Rights, Laws, and Infallibility in Medieval Thought (Aldershot 1997) no. XV.

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica Medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de historia de las ciencias ecclesiasticas en España (Salamanca 1971) 2.185.

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica Medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de historia de las ciencias ecclesiasticas en España (Salamanca 1967) 1.42.

A. de Sousa Costa, Estudos sobre Alvaro Pais (Lisboa 1966).

A. de Sousa Costa, Estudos sobre Alvaro Pais (Lisboa 1966).

N. Jung, Un franciscain théologien du pouvoir pontifical au xiv siècle, Alvaro Pelayo: évèque et péntencier de Jean XXII 1931)B (Paris 1931).

J. Sbaralea, Supplementum ad scriptores ordinis minorum (Roma 1908) 1.31–32.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.202.