Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. c022

Burgundio Pisanus

c.1110–1193

 

Alternative Names

Burgundio Pisano; Burgundione da Pisa; Burgundio von Pisa; Burgundio de Pisa

 

Biography/Description

Not himself a glossator of Roman law texts, but an important translator of Greek texts, including certain Greek portions of the Digest. From a good, though not noble, family in Pisa, where he spent his whole life except for his lengthy trips abroad to Byzantium. First appears in documents in 1136, by which time he had already mastered Greek. At some point he also studied some law so that, beginning in 1140, he could appear in Pisan documents as advocate and (from 1151) judge (of Pisa, of the Lateran palace, of the apostolic see). His rare ability in Greek enabled him to serve both the papacy and the city of Pisa in unusual ways in the capacity of translator and legate. He possibly was involved in the production of a two–part Codex for the city of Pisa (1156–60). Died in 1193.

Literature

G. Murano, ‘Burgundio da Pisa’, in DGI (2013) 1.363–64.

G. Murano, Autographa, vol. I.1: Giuristi, giudici et notai (sec. XII–XVI med.) (Bologna 2012) 3–6.

G. Murano and B. Baldi, ‘Ludovico Bolognini (1446–1508): giurista, editore e filologo’, in Dal libro manoscritto al libro stampato: Atti del Convegno di studio (Roma, 10–12 dicembre 2009), O. Merisalo and C. Tristano, ed. (Spoleto 2010) 1–22.

E. Conte, ‘Ego quidem mundi dominus: Ancora su Federico Barbarossa e il diritto giustinianeo’, in Studi sulle società e le culture del Medioevo per Girolamo Arnaldi, L. Gatto and P. Supino Martini, ed. (Firenze 2002) 135–48.

H. Lange, Glossatoren 242–46.

R. Durling, ‘Burgungio von Pisa: Richter und Gesandter, bedeutender Überstezer (ca.1110–1193)’, in LMA (1983) 2.1097–98.

E. Spagnesi, Le Pandette di Giustiniano: Storia e fortuna della ‘Littera fiorentina’. Mostra di codici e documenti (Firenze 1983) 41n27.

P. Classen, ‘Anhang 2: Ein Rechtsgutachten von 1155(?) im Prozeß der Domkanoniker von Pisa gegen die Mönche von S. Rossore’, in Studium und Gesellschaft im Mittelalter, J. Fried, ed. (MGH Schriften 29; Stuttgart 1983) 99–125.

P. Classen, Burgundio von Pisa: Richter, Gesandter, Übersetzer (Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch–Historische Klasse 1974:4; Heidelberg 1974).

F. Liotta, ‘Burgundione da Pisa’, in DBI (1972) 15.423–28.

F. von Savigny, Geschichte 4.394–410.