Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a480

Raimundus de Arenis

d. 1176/77

 

Alternative Names

Cardinalis; Raimundus de Harenis; Raymond des Arènes; Raimondo

 

Biography/Description

A canonist who left numerous glosses on the Decretum signed ‘C.’ or ‘Car.’ These glosses are scattered through many early Decretum manuscripts. In the past, Cardinalis has been identified with a certain Hermannus and Magister Hubaldus, but Rudolf Weigand proved conclusively that André Gouron’s identification of Raimundus de Arenis (Raymond des Arènes) as Cardinalis was correct. Raymond was from an important family in Nîmes and first appears in the sources in 1142. By 1150–1151 he is called a causidicus and iurisperitus. He is the first canonist who was also very well trained in Roman law. Several documents indicated that he was active in legal cases from Avignon and Arles. Between 1149 and 1158 he was a canon of the cathedral chapter of Beauvais. Pope Hadrian IV raised him to the cardinalate in March 1158 with the title Cardinal of Santa Maria in Via Lata. In the schism of 1159 Raymond supported the anti-pope Victor IV. Reconciled with Pope Alexander III c.1162, he moved to Montpellier. He was involved in a court case at Montpellier in 1171. He must have died in 1176 or 1177 since his cardinal title was bestowed on another person on July 4, 1178.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 
Manuscript

Admont, Stiftsbibl. 48 (for additional MSS, cf. R. Weigand, BMCL 16 (1986) 267–68)

 
 

Arras, BM 500 (592)

 
 

Arras, BM 271 (1064)

 
 

Biberach an der Riss, Spitalarch. B 3515

 
 

Berlin, Staatsbibl. Phil. 1742

 
 

Erlangen, Universitätsbibl. 342 (second layer)

 
 

Gniezno, Arch. Kap. 28 (first layer)

 
 

Graz, Universitätsbibl. III.71 (first layer)

 
 

Innsbruck, Universitätsbibl. 90

 
 

Los Angeles, Getty Mus. Ludwig XIV 2 (Previously in the personal collection of Dr. Peter Ludwig, Aachen; sold to Getty Museum in 1983)

 
 

München, BSB Clm 10244

 
 

München, BSB Clm 14024

 
 

München, BSB Clm 28175 (double layer of glosses)

 
 

München, BSB Clm 4505

 
 

New York, N.Y., Morgan Libr. 446

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 3888

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 3903

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 3905B

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 14317

 
 

Salzburg, Bibl. Erzabtei St. Peter a.XII.9 (first layer)

 
 

Sankt Florian, Stiftsbibl. III.5

 
 

Trier, Stadtbibl. 906 (1141) (first layer)

 
 

Trier, Bibl. Bisminar 8

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2494

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2495

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Chig. E VII 206

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 3529

 
 

Washington, D.C., Catholic Univ. Libr. 186

 
 

Cambrai, BM 646

 
 

Douai, BM 590

 
 

Douai, BM 586

 
 

Graz, Universitätsbibl. III 80

 
 

Perugia, Arch. S. Pietro C.M.4

 
 

Roma, Bibl. Angelica 1270

 
 

Toledo, Arch. Cap. 4.5

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 
Modern Editions

Some glosses have been published (1) by F. Maassen in ‘Beiträge zur Geschichte der juristischen Litteratur des Mittelalters’, SB Wien, 24 (1857) 10–25.

 
 

(2) by J. von Schulte in ‘Die Glosse zum Dekret Gratians’, Denkschriften Vienna, 21.2 (1872) 46–51.

 
 

(3) by R. Weigand in ‘Glossen des Cardinalis zu C.27 q.2’ (1973) 75–81, 85–90.

 
 

(4) by R. Weigand in ‘Glossen des Cardinalis zu C.16’ (1986) 267–83.

 

Literature

R. Weigand, ‘The Development of the Glossa ordinaria to Gratian’s Decretum’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 62, 64, 67, 73, 80, 82, 95.

R. Weigand, ‘The Transmontane Decretists’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 178–80.

L. Loschiavo, ‘Sulle tracce bolognesi del Cardinalis decretista (e legista) del secolo XII’, in Manoscritti, editoria e biblioteche dal medioevo all’età contemporanea: Studi offerti a Domenico Maffei per il suo ottantesimo compleanno, M. Ascheri, ed. (Roma 1996) 2.515–32. (Loschiavo’s essay is a detailed summary of his life with a rich bibliography. P. Maffei is listed as ‘with’ the two main editors.)

A. Gouron, ‘Le manuscrit de Prague, Metr. Knih. J.74: À la recherche du plus ancien décrétiste à l’Ouest des Alpes’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 83 (1997) 223–48. Reprinted in: idem, Pionniers du droit occidental au Moyen Âge (Aldershot 2006) 1.223–48.

R. Weigand, ‘Frühe Kanonisten und ihre Karriere in der Kirche’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 76 (1990) 141.

R. Weigand, ‘Die Glossen des Cardinalis – Raimundus de (Harenis) – zu C.16’, in Recht im Dienste des Menschen: Eine Festgabe für Hugo Schwendenwein zum 60. Geburtstag, K. Lüdicke, ed. (Graz 1986) 267–83.

H. Zapp, ‘Cardinalis’, in LMA (1981) 2.1505.

R. Weigand, ‘Magister Rolandus und Papst Alexander III’, AKKR, 149 (1980) 5 n.14.

A. Gouron, ‘Le cardinal Raymond des Arènes: Cardinalis?’, RDC, 28 (1978) 180–92.

R. Weigand, ‘Die Glossen des Cardinalis (Magister Hubald?) zum Dekret Gratians, besonders zu C.27 q.2’, BMCL, 3 (1973) 73–95.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 519 (Index.

J. von Schulte, QL 1.145–48.