Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t155

Verginius de Boccatius de Cingulo

fl. 1568–d. 1596

 

Alternative Names

Verginio Boccacci; Verginio de Boccatiis

 

Biography/Description

V. received his first law degree in 1568. He was a practicing lawyer and writer with a decidedly humanist bent. As might be expected of a practicing lawyer, his method paid more attention to the role and decisions of the courts than did that of his more academic contemporaries. During the pontificate of Gregory XIII, V. was forced to leave Rome. In the early 1580s he was a member of the college of advocates in Macerata, and he probably taught there. He returned to Rome when Sixtus V became pope in 1585 and died there in 1596.

Source: E. Fabbricatore, in DGI 1.271.

TUI database

 

Text(s)

 
No. 01

De interdicto uti possidetis, sive de manutenentione in possessione.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 01

De interdicto uti possidetis, sive de manutenentione in possessione.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 3.2.300vb.