Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r490

Petrus de Monte

c.1400–1457

 

Alternative Names

Del Monte; Pietro (LC); Pietro del Monte; Pietro dal Monte; Piero da Monte; Pietro Monti; Petrus de Brescia; Petrus Brixiensis

 

Biography/Description

A Venetian born c. 1400–04, Petrus studied the laws at Padua under Prodocimo de Conti and Giovan Francesco di Capodilista. He received the doctorate in 1433. Although better known as a humanist and author of a letter collection, he earned his living as a jurist and churchman. He went to the council of Basel as a strong supporter of papal views, and later to England (1435–40) and France (1442–45) as a papal delegate. In 1442, he was nominated bishop of Brescia, but spent most of his time at the papal court. There he also wrote his chief legal work, a repertorium on both laws (1453). He died at Rome in 1457.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repertorium utriusque iuris. There are four versions of the prologue, printed in the synopsis by D. Quaglioni (1984) 131–64.

 
No. 2

De potestate romani pontificis et generalis concilii.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Repertorium utriusque iuris.

 
Manuscript

First version of prologue

 
 

(Prologue and preparatory excerpts, printed in D. Quaglioni (1984) 131–64))

 
 

Second version of prologue

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 373, fol. 111r–136r (Prologue)

 
 

Third version of recension

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2347 (prologue, ed. By D. Quaglioni [1984] 113–30, and Repertorium.)

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2348

 
 

Fourth version of prologue

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2694, fol. 318ra–325rb

 
 

Other copies

 
 

Lyon, BM 392

 
 

München, BSB Clm 3635

 
 

Padova, Bibl. Cap. D.7

 
 

Padova, Bibl. Cap. D.8

 
 

Padova, Bibl. Cap. D.9

 
 

Siena, BC H.IV.3

 
 

Siena, BC H.IV.4

 
 

Siena, BC H.IV.5

 
 

Wrocław, Bibl. Univ. II.F.95

 
No. 2

De potestate romani pontificis et generalis concilii.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 4136, fol. 48r–92v (Autograph)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Repertorium utriusque iuris.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repertorium utriusque iuris. Roma, 1476. (Hain 11587) Vol. I-II.

 
 

Repertorium utriusque iuris. Nürnberg, 1476. (Hain 11588) Vol. I-III.

 
 

Repertorium utriusque iuris. Pavia, 1480. (Hain 11589) Vol. I-II.

 
 

Repertorium utriusque iuris. Lyon, 1480. (Hain 11590) Reprint of Bologna 1475.

 
 

Repertorium utriusque iuris. Padova, s.a.. Reprint of Roma 1476.

 
No. 2

De potestate romani pontificis et generalis concilii.

 
Early Printed Editions

De potestate romani pontificis et generalis concilii. Roma, 1476. (Hain 11591)

 
 

De potestate romani pontificis et generalis concilii. Lyon, 1552.

 

Literature

D. Rundle, ‘Carneades’ Legacy: The Morality of Eloquence in the Humanist and Papalist Writings of Pietro del Monte’, EHR, 117 (2002) 284–305.

D. Rundle, ‘A Renaissance Bishop and His Books: A Preliminary Survey of the Manuscript Collection of Pietro del Monte (c. 1400-57)’, Papers of the British School at Rome, 69 (2001) 245–272.

E. Overgaauw, ‘Les manuscrits copiés par Bruno de Deventer, copiste néerlandaise au service de Pietro del Monte au milieu du XVe siècle’, Scriptorium (2000) 64–86.

A. Luciani, ‘Sul trattato “de potestate”, di Pietro del Monte (Nota critica ed edizione del proemio’, SDHI, 53 (1987) 133–39.

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 351–52.

T. Izbicki, ‘Petrus de Monte and Cyril of Alexandria’, AHC, 18 (1986) 293–300.

D. Quaglioni, Pietro del Monte a Roma. La tradizione del ‘Repertorium utriusque iuris’ (c.1453): Genesi de diffusione della letteratura giuridico-politica in éta umanistica (Studi e fonti per la storia dell’Università di Roma, 3; Roma 1984).

D. Quaglioni, ‘“Rex” e “tyrannus” nel “Repertorium” di Pietro del Monte (c. 1453)’, Quaderni catanesi di studi classici e medievali (1981) 425–48.

G. Tournoy, ‘Un nuovo testo del periodo padovano di Pietro del Monte’, Quaderni per la storia dell’Universit di Padova (1975) 67–72.

A. Sottili, Studenti tedeschi e Umanesimo italiano nell’Università di Padova durante il Quattrocento, I: Pietro del Monte nella società accademica padovana (1430–1433) (Contributi alla storia dell’Università di Padova, 7; Padova 1971).

J. Haller, Piero da Monte. Ein Gelehrter und päpstlicher Beamter des 15. Jahrhunderts. Seine Briefsammlung (Roma 1941).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.317–19.