Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r418

Marianus Socinus

1401–1467

 

Alternative Names

Socini; Mariano (LC); Mariano Socini; Marianus Senensis; Marianus de Urbe Senarum; Mariano Soccini; Marianus Socinus senior; Marianus Sozinus; Marianus Sozzinus; Mariano Sozini; Mariano Sozzini

 

Biography/Description

Marianus was born in Siena in 1401. He studied law in his native city under Nicolaus de Tudeschis, as well as in Padova. Marianus began his teaching career in Padova and then returned to Siena in c.1427 where he taught from then on. His sons Bartholomaeus and Alexander were also canonists. Marianus died in Siena in 1467.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura in Decretales.

 
No. 2

Tractatus de oblationibus.

 
No. 3

Tractatus de obligationibus.

 
No. 4

Tractatus de instantia.

 
No. 5

Tractatus de citationibus.

 
No. 6

De iudiciis.

 
No. 7

De testibus.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Lectura in Decretales.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura in Decretales. Parma, 1574. On the second part of X 5.

 
No. 2

Tractatus de oblationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 14.

 
No. 3

Tractatus de obligationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus de obligationibus. Pisa, 1486. (Hain 14852)

 
 

Tractatus de obligationibus. Milano, 1493.

 
No. 4

Tractatus de instantia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus de instantia. Lucca, 1491. (Hain 14855)

 
 

Tractatus de instantia. Milano, 1493.

 
No. 6

De iudiciis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 3.1.96va.

 
No. 7

De testibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 4.189vb.

 

Literature

F. Troncarelli, ‘Grata et iocunda est aequalitas: Mariano Sozzini tra Medioevo e Umanesimo’, La Città dei segreti: Magia, astrologia e cultura esoterica a Roma (XV-XVIII), F. Troncarelli, ed. (Studi e ricerche storiche, 51; Milan 1985) 55–69.

A. Satta Meucci, ‘Per un’interpretazione di due lettere di Enea Silvio Piccolomini’, Bullettino senese di storia patria, 82–83 (1975–1976) 393–404.

P. Nardi, Mariano Sozzini, giureconsulto senese del Quattrocento (Quaderni di ‘Studi Senesi’, 32; Milano 1974).

J. Tedeschi, ‘Notes toward a Geneology of the Sozzini family’, Italian Reformation Studies in honor of Laelius Socinus, J. Tedeschi, ed. (Università di Siena, Collana di Studi ‘Pietro Rossi’ n.s. 4; Firenze 1965) 275–311.

R. Naz, ‘Marianus Socinus’, in DDC (1957) 6.811.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.319–20.