Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r388

Johannes Alphonsus Madriliensis

d. 1410

 

Alternative Names

Juan Alfonso de Madrid

 

Biography/Description

Johannes was a doctor utriusque iuris from the ecclesiastical province of Toledo, who taught at Salamanca from 1393 to 1407. In the same year, he appears as a notary at the papal Curia, where he is reported to have died in 1410. Besides leaving repertories and indexes to the works of several civilian authors, he also wrote a canonistic repetitio.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repetitio in cap. Dilectus filius abbas. (X 1.3.26).

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Repetitio in cap. Dilectus filius abbas.

 
Manuscript

Madrid, BN 2142, fol. 172ra–174ra

 

Literature

A. García y García, ‘La canonística ibérica posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de histria de las ciencias eclestiasticas de España (Salamanca 1976) 5.374–77.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística española posclasica’, SG, 19 (1976) 245.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística ibérica posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de histria de las ciencias eclestiasticas de España (Salamanca 1967) 1.427.

A. García y García, ‘Notas sobre la canonistica iberica de los siglos XIII–XV’, SG, 9 (1966) 162, 168.