Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r353

Johannes de Fantutiis, senior

d. 1391

 

Alternative Names

Johannes Fantuzzi; Jean Fantuzzi; Johannes de Fantustis; Joannes de Fanutiis; Joannes de Fantustis

 

Biography/Description

Nothing is known about his youth. In 1370, Johannes apparently received his doctorate and became a canon of St. Peter’s. He began a private teaching career by 1377. His best-known student was Laurentius de Ridolphus. He wrote Consilia together with Bartholomeus de Saliceto, Franciscus de Ramponis, Baldus and Gaspar Calderinus. He also performed various diplomatic missions. Johannes died in 1391.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentary on the Decretum.

 
No. 2

Lectura super Clementinis.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Commentary on the Decretum.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 111 (C.15 q.1–C.27 q.1)

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 112 (C.1–C.14, with a gap from C.1 q.1–C.2)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 3

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Milano, 1491.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.265–66.