Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r278

Guillelmus de Mandagato

d. 1321

 

Alternative Names

Guilelmus de Madagazio; Guillaume de Mandagazio; Guilelmus de Mandagazio

 

Biography/Description

Guilelmus studied canon law at Bologna under Bérengar de Frédol and obtained a doctorate in 1275. By 1286, hewas serving in the Roman curia as an apostolic notary. He became a papal chaplain in 1291. In 1295, Boniface VIII appointed him to the archbishopric of Embrun, as well as to the commission drafting the Liber sextus (1296). Guillelmus briefly transferred to the see of Aix (1311–12), until he was made cardinal bishop of Palestrina in.He died in December of 1321. Guillelmus was one of the editors of the Liber Sextus, wrote a tract on elections, and drafted the statutes for the abbey of Montmajour. He was thought to have written a Summa on the Liber Extra, but this has recently been discounted.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tractatus de electionibus. Also titled Expositio.

 
No. 2

Liber sextus. See under Liber sextus.

 
No. 3

Statutes for the abbey of Montmajour.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Tractatus de electionibus.

 
Manuscript

With glosses

 
 

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. P.II.23, fol. 130–63

 
 

Barcelona, Arch. Corona Aragón Ripoll 43, fol. 91r–124v

 
 

Berlin, Staatsbibl. lat. fol. 276, fol. 147–179

 
 

Chartres, BM 277

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 14328, fol. 13ra–24vb

 
 

Without glosses

 
 

Autun, BM 96

 
 

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. P.III.12

 
 

Erfurt, Stadt u. Regionalbibl. CA 2o 144, fol. 1r–25r

 
 

Erlangen, Universitätsbibl. 164

 
 

Frankfurt am Main, Stadt- und Universitätsbibl. Barth. 13, fol. 151r–170v

 
 

Halle, Universitäts- u. Landesbibl. Ye. fol. 50

 
 

Klosterneuberg, Stiftsbibl. 96

 
 

Laon, BM 190

 
 

Laon, BM 191

 
 

Laon, BM 192

 
 

Leipzig, Universitätsbibl. 975

 
 

München, BSB Clm 4111

 
 

München, BSB Clm 9539

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4055, fol. 183–202r

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 8926

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 15415

 
 

Praha, Národní Muz. M.17, fol. 133

 
 

Reims, BM 769, fol. 1r–18r

 
 

Troyes, BM 379

 
 

Troyes, BM 831

 
 

Troyes, BM 1172

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2210

 
 

Würzburg, Universitätsbibl. Mp. th. f.55

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Tractatus de electionibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus de electionibus. Paris, 1506.

 
 

Tractatus de electionibus. Paris, 1523.

 
 

Tractatus de electionibus. Köln, 1573.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 15.1.407.

 

Literature

G. Mollat, ‘Guillaume de Mandagout’, in DHGE (1988) 22.129–30, 951–52.

M. Bertram, ‘Kirchenrechtliche Vorlesungen aus Orleans’, Francia: Forschungen zur westeuropäischen Geschichte, 2 (1974) 216–17.

G. Mollat, ‘Guillaume de Mandagout’, in DDC (1953) 5.1077–78.

P. Viollet, ‘Guillaume de Mandagout canoniste’, in HLF (1915) 34.1–61.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.183–85.