Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r254

Johannes Baptista Rosellus

c.1430–1510

 

Alternative Names

Rozellus; Joannes Baptista (LC); Giovanni Battista Roselli; Johannes Baptista Rozellus; Joannes Baptista Rosellus; Giambattista Rozelli

 

Biography/Description

A cousin of Antonio Roselli, Johannes was born at Arezzo around 1430. He studied law at Padua from at least 1446 and became doctor of both laws c. 1452, when he joined the college of judges and began teaching canon law. From 1458 to 1464, for example, he was in chrage of the ‘schola Sexti’, but in the following years his assignments rather concentrated on civil law. He returned to the teaching of canon law only in the 1480’s. He held often changing posts after that, partly because of ill health, partly because he apparently did not think of leaving Padua and therefore could not exert pressure on the University to offer him permanent posts. He died in 1510.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. IV, V)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V.2

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Pro Monte Pietatis consilia. Venezia, 1495-97, 34r.

 
 

Criminalium consiliorum. Venezia: I. Ziletti, 1560, 1. n.90.

 
 

Consiliorum in causis criminalibus. Venezia: I. Ziletti, 1571, 2. n.34.

 
 

Consiliorum matrimonialium. Venezia: I. Ziletti, 1572, 1. n.54.

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 247–50.