Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r198

Franciscus Capilistius

c.1405–1463

 

Alternative Names

Francesco Capodilista junior; Franciscus Capillistius junior; Francesco Caodelista; Francesco Capiteliste

 

Biography/Description

Son of Johannes Franciscus Capillistius, Franciscus was born in Padua around 1405, where he studied and became a doctor of Roman law in 1430. He apparently taught there from 1433–40, when he left Padua for political reasons. During his absence, he must have acquired a doctorate in canon law, because upon his return, in 1442, he is occasionally addressed in this capacity and may have taught the discipline. His works, however, all deal with civilian matters. Franciscus died c. 1462/63.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 194–99.