Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r190

Phillippus Carafa

c1340–1389

 

Alternative Names

Filippo Carafa

 

Biography/Description

Born into a noble Napoletan familay around 1340, Phillippus studied law at Bologna under Giovanni da Legnano. By 1372, he was a doctor of both laws and archdeacon of Bologna. He lectured on the Clementines and the Liber sextus sometime during the 1370’s, until he was elevated to the Bolognese bishopric by Pope Urban VI in 1378. As a firm supporter, together with Giovanni da Legnano, of the Roman papacy, Phillippus also received a cardinalate the same year. He died in 1389.

Literature

A. Strnad, ‘Carafa, Filippo’, in DBI (1976) 19.545–47 (online).