Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r170

Dominicus de Sancto Geminiano

d. 1424

 

Alternative Names

Dominicus; de Sancto Geminiano (LC); Domenico da San Gimignano; Dominicus Geminianus

 

Biography/Description

Born in Florence, Dominicus studied at Bologna where he was a student and disciple of Antonius de Butrio, and possibly also of Petrus de Ancarano. Dominicus then served as the vicar of the bishop of Modena and attended the council of Pisa in 1409, before he began teaching law at Bologna. In his later years, he became an auditor of the Apostolic Camera. He also attended the council of Basel. He died in Tivoli in 1424.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentaria in libros Decretalium et Sextum.

 
No. 2

Lectura super Sextum Decretalium.

 
No. 3

Summula et divisiones Decretalium sive synopsis.

 
No. 4

Repetitiones.

 
No. 5

Super distinctionibus Decreti.

 
No. 6

Consilia sive responsa.

 
No. 7

Commentaria in Decretum.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Commentaria in libros Decretalium et Sextum.

 
Manuscript

Freiburg im Breisgau, Universitätsbibl. 236 (on X 2)

 
No. 2

Lectura super Sextum Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

Berlin, Staatsbibl. lat. fol. 161

 
 

Coimbra, Bibl. Univ. 722 (View online.)

 
 

Coimbra, Bibl. Univ. 723 (View online)

 
 

München, BSB Clm 6607

 
No. 4

Repetitiones.

 
Manuscript

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. [No signature]

 
No. 5

Super distinctionibus Decreti.

 
Manuscript

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. [No signature]

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Commentaria in libros Decretalium et Sextum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentaria in libros Decretalium et Sextum. Venezia, 1520.

 
 

Commentaria in libros Decretalium et Sextum. Venezia, 1579.

 
No. 2

Lectura super Sextum Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

On VI 1-2. .

 
 

On VI 3-5. .

 
 

Lectura super Sextum Decretalium. Venezia, 1476.

 
 

Lectura super Sextum Decretalium. Venezia, 1477.

 
 

Lectura super Sextum Decretalium. Venezia, 1485.

 
 

Lectura super Sextum Decretalium. Speyer, s.a.. (Hain 7530)

 
No. 3

Summula et divisiones Decretalium sive synopsis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Summula et divisiones Decretalium sive synopsis. Venezia, 1578.

 
No. 6

Consilia sive responsa.

 
Early Printed Editions

Sole consilia. .

 
 

With other consilia. .

 
 

Consilia sive responsa. Milano, 1491.

 
 

Consilia sive responsa. Lyon, 1533.

 
 

Consilia sive responsa. Venezia, 1550.

 
 

Consilia sive responsa. Lyon, 1568.

 
No. 7

Commentaria in Decretum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentaria in Decretum. Venezia, 1504.

 

Literature

D. Quaglioni, ‘Domenico da San Gimignano’, in DBI (1991) 40 (online).

R. Naz, ‘Dominique de San Geminiano’, in DDC (1949) 4.141.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.294–96.