Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r140

Bonincontrus de Boateriis

d. 1380

 

Alternative Names

Bonincontro de Boattieri

 

Biography/Description

Besides being a member of a notable Bolognese family, little is known about Bonincontrus. The earliest document mentioning him concerns his appointment as the abbot of S. Cipriano di Murano. Bonincontrus is mentioned as a doctor decretorum, though the particulars of his education are unknown. It seems, however, that he did teach at Padua in the mid–1360s. In 1369 he became the vicar of the abbot of the Benedictine monastery of S. Giorgio Maggiore. By 1371 he was named abbot. Bonincontrus died in 1380 and was buried at S. Giorgio Maggiore.

Literature

M. Caravale, ‘Boattieri, Bonincontro’, (DBI; 1968) 10 (online).

P. Sambin, ‘Libri di Bonincontro de Boattieri, canonista bolognese (f. 1380) e di Antonio David, vescovo di Fano (f. 1416)’, RSCI, 15 (1961) 197–215.