Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r106

Berengarus Fredoli

c. 1250–1323

 

Alternative Names

Frédo; Bérenger(LC); Bérenger de Frédol; Berengario Fredoli; Berengarius de Fredola; Berengarius de Frasolis; Berengarius Biterensis; Berengarius Cardinalis; Berengar von Béziers

 

Biography/Description

Berengarus was born at Lavérune (Hérault). Since Guilelmus de Mandagoto mentions him as his teacher, he must have spent some of his earlier years as a teacher of canon law at Bologna. His most important student was Guielmus de Mandagato. Berengarus also seems to have taught at Paris. He received the bishopric of Beziers in 1294. From there he embarked on an ecclesiastical career and soon became an important curial official. Another indication of an earlier legal training, Berengarus was one of the editors of the Liber sextus (1298). He was later elevated to the cardinalate by Clement V in 1305 and promoted Cardinal bishop of Tusculum in 1309. During the pontificate of Clement V, Berengarus was deeply involved in the proceedings against the Templars. He died at Avignon in 1323.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De excommunicatione et interdicto.

 
No. 2

Tractatus de absolutione ad cautelam.

 
No. 3

Oculus seu elucidarius Summae Hostiensis. Also known as the Oculus copiose, this work is an alphabetical guide to the Summa of Hostiensis.

 
No. 4

Inventarium speculi iudicialis. A register to the Speculum of Guilelmus Durantis.

 
No. 5

Inventarium iuris canonici. An inventory concerning the Decretum, Liber extra and the Liber sextus.

 
No. 6

Dicta dominii Berengarii episcopi Tusculani in Cum inter nonnullos, 1323. This work is misattributed in Vat lat. 3740, fol. 2r. The author of the text is Bertrand de la Tour. See P. Nold, 2003.

 
No. 7

Summula in foro poenitentiali. The authorship of this work is uncertain.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

De excommunicatione et interdicto.

 
Manuscript

Berlin, Staatsbibl. lat. q. 190, fol. 66v–86r

 
 

Basel, Universitätsbibl. C.V.35

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 3968, fol. 177r–182r

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 12467

 
 

Paris, BN lat.15415

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 1295

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 349, fol. 62–72

 
 

Wrocław, Bibl. Univ. II F. 116

 
 

Würzburg, Universitätsbibl. Mp. th. f. 55

 
No. 2

Tractatus de absolutione ad cautelam.

 
Manuscript

Paris, BN lat. 15415

 
No. 3

Oculus seu elucidarius Summae Hostiensis.

 
Manuscript

Arras, BM 474

 
 

Chartres, BM 317

 
 

Laon, BM 386

 
 

Praha, Metropolitní Kapitula C. 43

 
 

Troyes, BM 877

 
 

Wrocław, Bibl. Univ. II F. 98

 
No. 4

Inventarium speculi iudicialis.

 
Manuscript

Frankfurt am Main, Stadt- und Universitätsbibl. Barth. 13, fol. 1r–64v

 
No. 7

Summula in foro poenitentiali.

 
Manuscript

Berlin, Staatsbibl. lat. fol. 234

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 1295

 
 

Frankfurt am Main, Stadt- und Universitätsbibl. 13

 
 

Montpellier, BM H.20

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4469

 
 

Paris, BN lat.12460

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 15415

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 15417

 
 

Toulouse, Bibl. Univ. A.4

 
 

Troyes, BM 604

 
 

Troyes, BM 680

 
 

Troyes, BM 681

 
 

Wrocław, Bibl. Univ. II. F.110 (Listed (distiguishing two recensions) by P. Michaud-Quantin, SG 11 (1967) 166–67)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 6

Dicta dominii Berengarii episcopi Tusculani in Cum inter nonnullos, 1323.

 
Early Printed Editions

Dicta dominii Berengarii episcopi Tusculani in Cum inter nonnullos. Roma 1474 (Hain 6509)

 
 

Dicta dominii Berengarii episcopi Tusculani in Cum inter nonnullos. Milano 1478 (Hain 6510)

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

De excommunicatione et interdicto.

 
Modern Editions

Le Liber de excommunicacione du cardinal Bérenger Frédol: Précéde d’une introduction historique sur l’excommunication et l’interdit en droit canonique de Gratien à la fin du XIIIe siècle par Eugène Vernay, ed. E. Vernay (Paris 1912) 24–58.

 
No. 2

Tractatus de absolutione ad cautelam.

 
Modern Editions

Le ‘Liber de excommunicacione’ du Cardinal Bérenger Frédol, ed. E. Vernay (Paris 1912) 1–18.

 
No. 6

Dicta dominii Berengarii episcopi Tusculani in Cum inter nonnullos.

 
Modern Editions

Edited in F. Tocco, La questione della povertà nel secolo XIV secondo nuovi documenti (Nuova biblioteca di letteratura, storia ed arte [5]; Napoli 1910) 143–152.

 

Literature

P. Nold, Pope John XXII and His Franciscan Cardinal: Bertrand de la Tour and the Apostolic Poverty Controversy (Oxford Historical Monographs; Oxford 2003) 121–25.

H. Van de Wouw, ‘Frédol, Berengar’, LMA (1988) 4.885.

P. Michaud-Quantin, ‘La “Summula in foro poenitentiali” attribuée à Berenger Fredol’, SG 11 (1967) 145–67.

G. Mollat, ‘Frédol (Bérenger)’, DDC (1953) 5.906–07.

P. Viollet, ‘Bérenger Frédol, Canoniste’, HLF (1915) 34.62–178.

E. Vernay, Le “Liber de excommunicacione” du cardinal Bérenger Frédol: Précéde d’une introduction historique sur l’excommunication et l’interdit en droit canonique de Gratien à la fin du XIIIe siècle (Paris 1912).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.180–82.