Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r059

Antonius Rahus

fl. late 15th–early 16th c.

 

Alternative Names

Antonio di Raho

 

Biography/Description

Antonius lectured on the Liber sextus at Naples since 1481. He became a high magistrate of the city in 1496 and died in 1504.

Literature

E. Cortese, ‘Sulla scienza giuridica a Napoli tra Quattro e Cinquecento’, Scuole diritto e società nel mezzogiorno medievale d’Italia, M. Bellomo, ed. (Catania 1985) 1.82 n.134.