Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r008

Albertus de Brixia Mandugasinus

d. 1314

 

Alternative Names

Albertus; de Brixia; OP (LC); Albert de Brescia; Albert von Brescia; Alberto Mandugasino; Albertus Brixiensis; Albertus Mandugasinus; Albertus de Brescia; Albertus de Briscia

 

Biography/Description

A Dominican, Albertus wrote a confessional manual in three books, which he based particularly on the works of Thomas Aquinas. He died sometime before 1319.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Summa de officio sacerdotis.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Summa de officio sacerdotis.

 
Manuscript

Autun, BM S.67, fol. 1ra–209va

 
 

Autun, BM S.68

 
 

Berlin, Staatsbibl. theol. lat. oct.151

 
 

Bressanone, Abbazia Novacella 82

 
 

Chartres, BM 230

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Ashb. 948, fol. 13–230v

 
 

Firenze, BN D.9.1259

 
 

Firenze, BN G.2.253

 
 

Gray, BM 5

 
 

Modena, Bibl. Estense y.H.5,6

 
 

München, BSB Clm 18407

 
 

Novacella, Convento Canonici Regolari 447, fol. 1–206v

 
 

Nürnberg, Stadtbibl. Cent. III.80, fol. 1ra–82vb

 
 

Praha, Metropolitní Kapitula C.94

 
 

Praha, Národní Muz. xvi.F.13

 
 

Rouen, BM 601

 
 

Sevilla, Bibl. Cap. 7–2–4

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 960

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Barb. lat. 418

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Barb. lat. 717

 
 

Vercelli, Bibl. Cap. 172

 
 

Vicenza, Bibl. Civica 3.9.9

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 3763, fol. 1–249v

 
 

Wrocław, Bibl. Univ. i.Q.140, fol. 1–242v

 

Literature

U. Mörschel, ‘Albertus von Brescia’, LMA (1980) 1.288.

T. Kaeppeli, Scriptorum ordinis praedicatorum medii aevi (Roma 1970) 1.27–28.

P. Michaud-Quantin, Sommes de casuistique et manuels de confession au moyen âge (Louvain 1962) 60.

J. Dietterle, ‘Die “Summae confessorum (sive de casibus conscientie)” von ihren Anfängen an bis Silvester Prierias’, ZKG 26 (1905) 303–7.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.424.