Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a373

Petrus Brito

fl. early 13th c.

 

Alternative Names

Pierre de Brito

 

Biography/Description

A French decretalist of the early 13th century. Petrus headed a canonistic school at Paris which produced several apparatus on Compilatio prima (see the gloss compositions entitled Quia breuitas amica and Bernardus Papiensis prepositus). Glosses of his own are preserved on Gratian and Compilatio prima. There is also a manuscript (London, Lambeth Palace 105 [second set]), which seems to contain a reportatio of his teachings on Compilatio prima. He died before March 1218.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 
No. 2

Glosses on Compilatio prima (before 1205).

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 
Manuscript

Charleville-Mézières, BM 269 (in the supplements to the Glossa ordinaria)

 
No. 2

Glosses on Compilatio prima (before 1205).

 
Manuscript

Bruxelles/Brussel, Bibl. Royale 1407–1409

 
 

Erlangen, Universitätsbibl. 349 (second set of glosses)

 
 

Lilienfeld, Stiftsbibl. 220

 
 

London, Lambeth Palace Libr. 105

 
 

Lons-le-Saunier, Arch. dép. Jura 17, fol. 1–53

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 9632

 
 

Paris, BN 15398, fol. 204–279

 
 

Saint-Omer, BM 107

 

Literature

A. Lefebvre-Teillard, ‘Magister B.: Étude sur les Maîtres Parisiens du Début du XIIIe Siècle’, RHD, 73 (2005) 1–18.

A. Lefebvre-Teillard, ‘Fils ou Frère? Sur le manuscrit 17 de Lons le Saunier (Archives Départemental du Jura)’, BMCL, 24 (2001).

A. Lefebvre-Teillard, ‘Petrus Brito legit . . . Sur quelques aspects de l’enseignement du droit canonique à Paris au début du XIII siècle’, RHD, 79 (2001) 153–77.

S. Kuttner, ‘Retractationes VII’, in Gratian and the Schools of Law (London 1983) 18–19.

R. Weigand, ‘Glossenapparat zur Compilatio prima aus der Schule des Petrus Brito’, Traditio, 26 (1970) 449–57.

J. Brundage, Medieval Canon Law and the Crusader (Madison WI 1969) 71–74.

R. Weigand, ‘Neue Mitteilungen aus Handschriften’, Traditio, 21 (1965) 485–91.

R. Weigand, ‘Mitteilungen aus Handschriften’, Traditio, 16 (1960) 559.

R. Chabanne, ‘Pierre de Brito’, in DDC (1957) 6.1473.

W. Ullmann, Medieval Papalism (London 1949) 208–210.

S. Kuttner, ‘Bernardus Compostellanus Antiquus’, Traditio, 1 (1943) 290, 317 n.54.

F. Gillmann, ‘Petrus Brito und Martinus Zamorensis Glossatoren der Compilatio I.’, AKKR, 120 (1940) 60–64.

F. Gillmann, Des Johannes Galensis Apparat zur Compilatio III (Mainz 1938) 58–60.